Does Mac Pro System ID change with a new CPU upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cinepost, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. cinepost macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    #1
    We have a 4,1 Mac Pro. We want to upgrade the CPU.

    Some of our software is tied to the System ID, will this change with the installation of a different CPU?
     
  2. drewsof07 macrumors 68000

    drewsof07

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
  3. wonderspark macrumors 68030

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
  4. ticotoo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    #4
    Software specific machine ID

    Depending on what the software is using as machine ID. It may include the specific CPU model & speed. I had to reauthorize when I upgraded from a quad to a hex in a 5,1. I can't remember what software package it was that required reauthorization.
     
  5. yomibro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #5
    My Win7 virtual machine required re-authorizing after I upgraded the CPU...
     
  6. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #6
    Windows activation will trigger if you change the CPU and FSB speed for the ram.

    The Mac system ID is flashed in the logic board so it won't change.
     

Share This Page