Does macbook use the same memory as macbook pro?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by peterjun, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. peterjun macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    #1
    I just recently upgraded to 4gb and dont use the 2x 1gb and was wondering if they fit to a macbook?
     
  2. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
  4. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #4
    You know, I have been keeping quasi-track of the situation, and it looks like we get about 1 of these a day. It is almost always the same basic question, and it can always be answered via either the guides or simply looking down the page to see the other 17 threads asking the same damn question!

    But anyway, not trying to make the OP feel bad, but crikey, it is getting out of hand.
     
  5. Nitromaster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland.
    #5
    I better not make another ram thread then lol :)

    Just wondering: I'm looking at buying corsair ram from komplett's irish site.
    Problem is the memory selector tool doesnt have the new macbooks added yet.

    So is this the right ram? http://www.komplett.ie/k/ki.aspx?sku=325699

    Crucial DDR2 SO-DIMM 2048MB CL5 Non-ECC, 1.8V, 256Mx64, 200p DDR2 PC2-5300
     
  6. MacinDoc macrumors 68020

    MacinDoc

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    The Great White North
    #6
    Yes.
     
  7. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #7
    A moderator should post a sticky in bold capital letters concerning memory for the Macbook & Macbook Pro.
     

Share This Page