Does Medieval 2 run well using XP in Boot Camp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by a52s, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. a52s macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #1
    I have a macbook (brand new) with plenty of memory on the windows side and 4GB of RAM, and I was wondering if anyone knows if Medieval 2: Total War runs well on Windows XP in Boot Camp. I don't mind if I have to turn the graphics down alot in order for it to work.
     
  2. t19880821 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    #2
    macbook or macbook pro?

    it won't play on a macbook. if it does, it won't play it well.. even on low settings. you'd probably be lucky to get 20fps... and even then, 20fps is now very playable at all.

    macbook pro would easily play it med-high settings.
     
  3. hamer69 macrumors newbie

    hamer69

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Location:
    Sabah, Malaysia
    #3
    Medieval II on Mac Pro running Fusion

    Hi guys i need help on this. I'm running VMWare fusion on my Mac Pro 15", 2.2ghz Whenever I start Medieval II, I get like "..get pixel shading 1.1" report on my screen. I have played(and it worked) Medieval II on my Mac Pro previously until I deleted it, but now I'm re-installing it again to play. I re-installed my Windows again before this also. But then this message came on.
    I don't know what I've missed, but someone help please!!! At least show me a site where can download the right d3d or DirectX file update probably! ( I know they're lots, but which one???)
     
  4. jnpainting1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #4
    EXACTLY THE SAME WITH ME! I am running mtw 2 on a 15" mac book pro running XP on fusion. I have 4 GB of RAM thinking this would be enough, but I get a message saying that my pixel shader isn't good enough. I'm no computer whiz, but surely Mac wouldn't release products with insufficient quality.

    How do you upgrade your pixel shader????

    Please help
     
  5. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #5
    It has to do with the fact that you are running it in a virtual machine. Try running it in bootcamp prior to blaming Apple's hardware.
     

Share This Page