Does MMS need 3G/Edge?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ouimetnick, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. ouimetnick macrumors 68020

    ouimetnick

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    Beverly, Massachusetts
    #1
    As some of you may know, I now own iPhone 3G. When I use the messages app, I can send sms messages, but MMS MUST be turned off under settings. When I turn MMS on, I can send a regular text message or a txt message with a photo attached. I have called AT&T and they blocked data. Could this be the issue? See the screen shots.
     

    Attached Files:

    • MMS.jpg
      MMS.jpg
      File size:
      45.5 KB
      Views:
      66
    • SMS.jpg
      SMS.jpg
      File size:
      21.5 KB
      Views:
      55
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    yes, 3G/edge is needed as thats the celuular connection
     
  3. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #3
    Theres always GSM/GPRS....


    OP, do you not have EDGE or 3G in your area? I heard people saying you needed 3G...but that makes zero sense since while its slow you can browse over EDGE/GPRS...Do you even have GPRS though? I don't even see the "o" symbol....
     
  4. ryanmcv macrumors 6502a

    ryanmcv

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    If you have a data block on your line, you cannot send or receive MMS messages. A friend of mine has a Nokia smartphone with a data block through AT&T, and he has never been able to send or receive them.

    BTW: How are you using your iPhone 3G without a data plan? I thought AT&T required it.
     
  5. ouimetnick thread starter macrumors 68020

    ouimetnick

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Location:
    Beverly, Massachusetts
    #5
    I bought the iPhone 3G new for $499. Thats the full price. Then I stuck in my AT&T Pay As You Go Sim card, connected the phone to iTunes, and it unbricked it self. Then I'm on pre-paid.

    AT&T can't put me on an iPhone data plan as there is no iPhone data plan for pre-paid users.
     
  6. ruinfx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #6
    if you are going to use the iphone in an unofficially supported way you have no right to complain when all the features dont work
     
  7. nateo200 macrumors 68030

    nateo200

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Location:
    Northern District NY
    #7
    You need data for the MMS to work.....
     
  8. IgnatiusTheKing macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #8
    Just because someone asks a question doesn't mean they are complaining.
     
  9. bozzykid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #9
    You don't need to be on a iPhone data plan. You just need to have them activate a data plan. I'm not sure what plans they offer (or if they even offer a unlimited plan anymore).
     
  10. Knowlege Bomb macrumors 601

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Madison, WI
    #10
    I'll never understand why someone would look for reasons to be a prick like this. Does it make you feel empowered? Smarter? What?

    Anyway. I'm in the same situation. I don't have a data plan because I CHOOSE not to. And no, AT&T doesn't require it because they haven't said a thing since they blocked my data for me.
     

Share This Page