Does Mojave still have Dashboard?


BSPBSP

macrumors newbie
Aug 10, 2018
3
0
Seems like it is not going anywhere, still here for me.
 
Last edited:

redheeler

macrumors 604
Oct 17, 2014
7,415
6,978
Yes, Dashboard is still there. It's not a very large application, nor is it enabled by default, so there doesn't seem to be much incentive to remove it or update it.
 

Robert Tomoguchi

macrumors newbie
Oct 24, 2018
2
0
It gets turned off on upgrade. You have to turn it back on.
It turned off during my upgrade. How do you turn it back on? I tried changing it to something else, saving it, and then changing it back to dashboard, but it still does not work for me using F12 or a hot corner. Thank you for your help.
 

ezinternet

macrumors newbie
May 29, 2007
3
1
Chicago IL
It turned off during my upgrade. How do you turn it back on? I tried changing it to something else, saving it, and then changing it back to dashboard, but it still does not work for me using F12 or a hot corner. Thank you for your help.
Use the Launcher application, or rocket ship icon, to select the Dashboard whose icon is a round black gauge face with five app icons.

Start Dashboard explicitly once from here, and then it should correctly kick-in when you access your Hot Corner set to Dashboard.
 
  • Like
Reactions: gdwarner

Robert Tomoguchi

macrumors newbie
Oct 24, 2018
2
0
Use the Launcher application, or rocket ship icon, to select the Dashboard whose icon is a round black gauge face with five app icons.

Start Dashboard explicitly once from here, and then it should correctly kick-in when you access your Hot Corner set to Dashboard.
Thank you so much ezinternet! That worked perfectly!
 

cactus.redneck

macrumors newbie
Oct 31, 2018
1
0
Thanks ezinternet for the tip!

However, now my Hot Corner for Dashboard works but as soon as I access it it brings me back to my desktop. Meaning, it won't stay active. What do I do here?
 

gdwarner

macrumors newbie
Aug 20, 2018
6
0
Seattle, Washington
I haven't upgraded as yet, but were I in your position, I would try checking the Mission Control prefs and see if you have Dashboard set to the "As Overlay" setting.