Does my iMac 2011 (12,2) ALSO carry Intel HD Graphics 3000?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by 50548, Aug 9, 2013.

  1. 50548 Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #1
    Today I saw an odd piece of information thanks to the Mac Game Store app: does my iMac 2011 (12,2) have Intel HD Graphics 3000 alongside the Radeon 6970M?

    I never heard of anything like that before for this iMac model, so I would like to check if any of you know about it..! Thanks!
     
  2. rossip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    #2
    I'd image if it does it's be something that world not be exposed in OS X, something that you'd need windows via bootcamp to conventionally get access to. I've been curious about this myself for some time too.
     
  3. michelg1970 macrumors regular

    michelg1970

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Gouda - The Netherlands
    #3
    I guess it is like any computer: the Intel is built in the CPU (I thought) and if the motherboard doesn't arrange for the output from video from CPU via MoBo then it won't work.

    Apple's proprietary mobo would I think act the same: intel 3000 is present in the cpu but not forwarded by the mobo because there is already a dedicated graphics cards.

    Just guessing here. Sorry if I'm wrong
     
  4. rossip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    #4
    Interesting, so while the gpu may be present in the cpu, a lack of a connection from the mother board would make it completely inoperable. SO it could be a hardware limitation, not just software.
     
  5. 50548 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #5
    Has no teardown shown this yet?
     
  6. WilliamG macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    I'm guessing it does. When I had an issue with my 2012 27" iMac, the diagnostics at the Apple Store clearly showed the Intel HD4000 in my iMac, despite the fact that it's never used due to the MX 680GTX card taking priority.

    I would guess it's the same deal with the Intel HD3000.
     
  7. 50548 thread starter Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #7
    But there is a big difference between "taking priority" and being totally deactivated. I am surprised no one has ever checked this, and whether the two circuits could be used in tandem or if the Intel GFX may be employed in low-complexity tasks.
     
  8. rossip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    #8
    You don't happen to have Windows installed via bootcamp, if so head on over to Intel's website and see if it can detect your intel gpu.
     

Share This Page