Does my MBP have a 32-bit or 64-bit processor?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by flipdoubt, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. flipdoubt macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    #1
    I'm looking at System Profiler to figure out whether my MBP has a 64-bit processor, but I don't see anything that explicitly states 32 or 64-bit. Can someone point me to something on my machine that has this info?

    The hardware overview reads as follows:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro3,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 4 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP31.0070.B02
    SMC Version: 1.16f8
    Serial Number: **************
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled
     
  2. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
  3. duffyanneal macrumors 6502a

    duffyanneal

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    It is a 64 bit CPU. I don't believe you will see anything denoting that on the machine. If you do a google search for your CPU you'll see that it is 64 bit capable.
     
  4. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #4
    64-bit. All Intel and AMD CPUs have been 64-bit for years.
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    And by "years" you mean "three years", since the original Core line wasn't 64-bit. :D
     
  6. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
    #6
    Yeah you have to be careful with that because there are Macbooks and Macbook pro's around that dont have 64bit processors, but in this persons case it is 64bit.
     
  7. mik34 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #7
    What about my iMac (early 2006)? It was the first Intel one but I think it's a Core Duo (not Core 2 Duo). Does this make it 32 bit? Thanks.
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    Early 2006 iMac was Core Duo, not Core 2 Duo
     
  9. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #9
    Mmm...my bad on the Intel 64-bit part. I got confused because Intel updated the Pentium 4 and Pentium D processors to 64-bit. I failed to realize that the key word was updated. :(

    I still maintain the part on AMD's processors being 64-bit for years though. My almost-5-year-old AMD Athlon 3000+ is 64-bit. :p
     

Share This Page