does Navigon really do traffic?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by gillybean, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. gillybean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    I have Navigon North America plus traffic addon but I feel like I never really notice it accounting for traffic. For example there's an accident and traffic is very slow on a major highway here, but Navigon still wants me to take that highway and estimates the time to destination as if there was no traffic. Waze, on the other hand, gives me an alternate route and more realistic time estimates given the traffic.

    Has anyone else run into this problem?
     
  2. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #2
    Maybe a silly question, but have you enabled it in the settings?
     
  3. gillybean thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    I didn't realize there were settings for enabling or disabling it.

    The only relevant option that I saw in settings was the one for "do you want to send anonymized location/speed details to help us optimize traffic routing for other people?" which I selected "no" for.
     
  4. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Tap setting then traffic messages! Turn it on. Simples
     
  5. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Oh and route optimisation should be set to auto if u want it to just reroute you accordingly!
     
  6. gillybean thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    I just checked "Traffic Messages," and I do have it set to:

    TrafficCheck = On
    Route Optimization = Automatic
    Read out traffic information = Yes

    @Gav2k: Have you noticed your Navigon actively routing you away from any highways with heavy traffic in favor of local routes that may be faster?
     
  7. Mac'nCheese macrumors 68030

    Mac'nCheese

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #7
    What do you click on to tell navigon there's a detour on your route and to plot a new route around it?
     
  8. gillybean thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #8
    Navigon works fine for that, I think I can set a "break point" or "block point" or something.

    But if it was really getting traffic info, then shouldn't it know, automatically, not to route me onto a standstill on the highway?
     
  9. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #9
    Only if it's receiving traffic info in a timely fashion. Not all traffic data sources are instantaneous.
     
  10. gillybean thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #10
    Are you saying that Navigon does not look up the traffic information when routing, and rather polls for traffic information later on (e.g., every 5 minutes) to adjust your route?

    That seems like it would make Navigon less useful than Waze (which considers traffic when planning the initial routes), because you'll often have wasted time driving towards the traffic jam before it realizes there's traffic, or sometimes you'll even already be stuck in traffic by the time it realizes there's traffic.
     
  11. iToNe24 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Location:
    NY
    #11
    Sale

    Navigon traffic is on-sale from 19.99 to 13.99 for those that don't have yet.

    i am not sure why there isn't an exit button on navigon to close out completely .. there is an exit to stop navigation but not to close application so GPS stops running in background. u have to go to task manager and close completely ... annoying
     
  12. goofy1958 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #12
    There is also an iPhone setting that might cause problems. From the Navigon FAQ:

    iPhone: Traffic Live does not work

    Answer:
    If you have any problems with Traffic Live, please check the following settings of your iPhone:

    1. Check the data roaming settings: Go to "Settings" - "General" -
    "Network" - "Data Roaming". This option must be enabled.

    2. Check the cellular data settings: Go to "Settings" - "General" -
    "Network" - "Cellular Data". This option must be enabled.

    My 4S has the Data Roaming turned Off by default, so I would check this setting as well.
     

Share This Page