Does Navigon require data and a SIM?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by uberamd, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. uberamd macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #1
    I have an extra iPhone 3G and currently its serving no purpose. I have a window mount for the iPhone, but don't want to take the case off of my 3GS to put it in the mount. Then it hit me, could I use my old 3G without a SIM, toss Navigon on it, throw it in the window mount, and use that as a GPS?

    Would this work? I could then just leave my old 3G in the car as a dedicated GPS. Any thoughts?
     
  2. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    you would not think so, but for some reason navigon doesn't work in airplane mode or without a sim card

    maybe email them and ask why not? sygic works, if you want to get it (although the majority of reviews seem to favour navigon)
     
  3. Jeremy1026 macrumors 68020

    Jeremy1026

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #3
    Well, the reason it doesn't work in Airplane mode is simple. Airplane mode shuts off all the communication chips, including the GPS chip.
     
  4. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    so how does sygic and google maps work without the sim or in airplane mode if gps is shut off?

    (google maps can work using wifi data, or if you cache the maps it will still locate you)
     
  5. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #5
    Well, you are correct that airplane mode turns off everything, but what you do then is turn on location services and the GPS works. Try it, you'll see.

    Edit: Google Maps will work, but you won't have any updates to maps, which essentially makes it useless after you've traveled any great distance.
     
  6. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    other gps apps such as sygic work fine with airplane turned on - it is only navigon for some reason

    and google maps was used as an example incase someone wanted to test out what I stated without a GPS app
     
  7. uberamd thread starter macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #7
    Could anyone who has Navigon pull their sim and see if it still works?
     
  8. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    yes, i tried it and no, it didn't work
     
  9. uberamd thread starter macrumors 68030

    uberamd

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    Thanks much. Thats a bummer, if all the maps are downloaded, why does it require a sim? Lame.
     
  10. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    I don't know, its is very off and could be fixed with an update, but for now, there are other options
     
  11. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #11
    Well the following thread, which compares GPS software needs to be fixed then, since not being able to use them w/o a sim seems like it's pretty important:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=767546

    So, does this mean that if you're out of the country and have a sim, but you're in airplane mode, that you can use the software? Is the software just looking for a sim or does the iPhone have to be connected to a network?
     

Share This Page