Does O2 actually have a 3G network? :eek:

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by johnnyjibbs, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. johnnyjibbs macrumors 68030

    johnnyjibbs

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Hi there,

    The one major problem I have been having since upgrading to my iPhone 3G (from an existing non-iPhone contract) is poor data coverage.

    I'm living and working in London, and so expected to have good 3G coverage, but I've never once managed to get 3G network so far - not in Park Royal where I live, Liverpool St/Brick Lane last night where I went for a few drinks or in Notting Hill/Ladbroke Grove where I work. I really would have thought that one of those would have had at least some 3G coverage.

    Not only that, but I'm also struggling to get EDGE network and am sometimes falling back on the slowest type of data network (shown as a small dot in a blue box next to the O2-UK and signal strength info). Occasionally, I have O2-UK and can make calls, but the phone cannot access data.

    I'm currently on wi-fi in my house but I can't get Visual Voicemail either - but I've just read that this may be because it requires at least EDGE data network (excluding wi-fi).

    Has anyone else had any issues with this? I've always been on O2 and my previous phone (a Sony Ericsson K850i) had 3G (although I wouldn't know if it actually received it).

    I don't believe that the phone could be faulty but has anyone else been having any issues? Is it anything to do with O2 having problems with its network while trying to deal with all the new iPhone activations (seems very unlikely).

    I'm an existing customer who transferred their SIM, remember, so I am not waiting for O2 to activate me.

    Many thanks in advance.

    John
     
  2. poolish macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Location:
    south coast, uk
    #2
    where i am at the mo, there is no 3g, however my dad and sisters blackberrys pick up EDGE i think, but my iphone will only pick up GPRS (blue with white dot)... hmm..
     
  3. dalvin200 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #3
    O2 probably has a better 3G network than it's EDGE network ;)

    Check the O2 Coverage Map for more info
     
  4. eggplant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    #4
    Their 3G network covers most (if not all) of London, my home too supposedly though I think O2 still need to upgrade my contract to allow me to connect to the 3G network.
     
  5. JD92 macrumors 6502a

    JD92

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    #5
    I think O2 got in trouble from Ofcom for having crappy 3G coveragea few months back, so maybe they're still trying to sort out their coverage.

    Hope they get HSDPA sorted soon.
     
  6. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I'm not impressed with the 3G speeds I was getting today in Maida Vale.
     
  7. nathanj.massey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds UK
    #7
    As you can see from O2's coverage map, 3G coverage is pretty sparse. I was suprised when I saw this, I thought 3G was much more widespread than it is.

    [​IMG]

    Also, O2 got a telling off from Ofcom in February for not meeting coverage targets.
     
  8. alFR macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #8
    Check to make sure your SIM is a 3G one - it tells you how to do this in the help section on the O2 site.
     
  9. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #9
    If you're on Wifi, you won't get an 3G logo in the menu bar.

    I've noticed more 3G symbols than I got on my old N73 which kept falling back to EDGE. And have happily been able to go online and check stuff today while out with pals which wouldn't have been able to do easily before. :D
     
  10. UKmacman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #10
    Also near camden here and I have full bars but a white square with a dot in the middle. Phone has just been activated and can hardly open a web page. What the?

    Website says I am in a strong coverage area. Do they have to turn 3g on or something?
     
  11. yogamonkey macrumors 6502

    yogamonkey

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #11
    I'm in deepest darkest Essex and have been amazed at the almost constant 3G coverage. I hardly ever had access to Edge on my 1st gen iPhone. Maybe it's that the phone has better reception now, or 3G has been improved but I'm really happy with it.
     
  12. CarlmUK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #12
    It sounds as if you have no data connections at all gprs/edge/3G . I had this with mine, I called O2 and she told me to goto settings and reset all settings. I did and it worked suddenly 3G starting working.

    Making sure you have the latest firmware might help too.
     
  13. monkeygadge macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #13
    I've got constant 3G tested at 907 kbs. Relates to previous Touch Dual on O2's HSDPA network getting average of 1100 kbs. Not bad.
     
  14. UKmacman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #14
    Just reset the settings and I have the latest settings but still no 3g!!!
     
  15. johnnyjibbs thread starter macrumors 68030

    johnnyjibbs

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #15
    This could be it. Guess I'll have to check with the o2 shop.

    I could try that. But would that erase all my texts etc? In iTunes it says my phone I'd up to date.
     
  16. trashmac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #16
    crappy 3G coverage in southwark

    Very interesting to see this thread...

    I was happy with the EDGE coverage at home on my v1 iphone however I can't get any 3G coverage at home (it shows the 3G indicator but the signal strength is really low). The result of this is that I get lots of missed calls and error messages (lost your default network or somesuch) as it does not switch to EDGE very easily. I could turn off 3G but then what's the point...

    I'm going to see what it's like over the next week around london but currently not happy...
     
  17. CarlmUK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #17
    Yeh i was worried that reset all setting would lose my saved data but it only erases settings. Network config, icon arrangement, background picture etc...

    So i still have all my sms's, call history, email etc...

    the 02 lady said to use reset all while i was on the phone, I did also see reset network settings might be worth trying that first if you dont want to loose all your settings.

    As for the firmware version mine said upto date, when i pressed restore in itunes it downloaded a newer firmware version.

    If i go to Settings > General > About my version says 2.0 (5A347)
     
  18. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #18
    The 3G iPhone has firmware 2.0 preloaded anyway :rolleyes:
     
  19. CarlmUK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
  20. OS X Dude macrumors 6502a

    OS X Dude

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    haha lol. An old version of 2.0 - 1.999999 recurring perhaps :p
     
  21. eggplant macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    #21
    Make sure 3G is enabled in Settings > General > Network > Enable 3G
     
  22. Ori macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #22
    Ermmm...it is preloaded with a previous version of 2.0. Hitting restore on itunes downloads the latest build version. (ends with a 7 and not a 5)

    I just did it in the hope of improving my battery life.
     
  23. Akaal macrumors member

    Akaal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    #23
    Ive only 3 bars max for 3G, mostly its on 2 bars, this is quite bad!
     
  24. entwife macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #24


    yeah o2 has worse 3g covergae in the UK by a mile, roughly 81%
     
  25. CarlmUK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #25
    As Ori said its a newer build of version 2.0.

    Few seconds of research would have stopped you looking silly there :D
     

Share This Page