Resolved Does Panther (10.3.9) support WPA2/PSK protocol?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by cytherian, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. cytherian, Sep 13, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2012

    cytherian macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Location:
    NY Metro area
    #1
    I have an old iMac G5 that has an Airport Extreme card installed. It is running 10.3.9 at the moment (I plan to upgrade). I know it's an old beast, but it works fine for now as a secondary computer.

    Anyway, when I go to connect to a secured wireless network that uses WPA2/PSK, I can't connect to it. I select WPA Personal, but apparently this is seen as "WPA" and not "WPA2". The dialog doesn't allow me to delineate between WPA and WPA2. Is this a limitation of Panther? Is there any workaround in Panther, or do I have to at least upgrade to Tiger?

    Thanks...
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    10.3.3 and higher support WPA2 network security protocols. It should work.
     
  3. cytherian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Location:
    NY Metro area
    #3
    Thanks for the confirmation.

    I upgraded the Airport software on the computer to 4.2. I now see "WPA2 Personal" in the dropdown list. I've selected this and tried to connect to the network, but I get a cryptic "There was an error joining the network". Nothing else, no other details. It's a wireless N router. I know this card supports wireless G. But, if there was a problem with that topology I shouldn't even be able to see the network, right?
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Even if your router is set for N only, a B and G device will still see it if it is in the 2.4Ghz band. Make sure your router has G compatibility turned on and try turning off the N mode as well.
     
  5. cytherian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Location:
    NY Metro area
    #5
    I just checked the router's setup panel for Wireless and it's currently in mixed mode, supporting B/G/N modes. So, we should be able to rule that out.

    I wonder if there's any way to get more information out of the Airport software about the error it's finding.

    One other thing... the router's wireless security is set to WPA2-PSK. Encryption is automatic (supporting either AES or TKIP). This should be supported by the Airport Extreme card, right?

    Is there any way to check for the firmware of the card?
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    That error is rather ambiguous. Try disabling the N support on your router.
     
  7. cytherian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Location:
    NY Metro area
    #7
    I shouldn't have to do that though, right? My other computer connects via "N" and it's rather fast. I'd hate to slow it down. But I guess it can't hurt to try it, just to rule that out.
     
  8. cytherian, Sep 13, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2012

    cytherian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Location:
    NY Metro area
    #8
    OK, I did two things:

    • Switched the router to support just B/G mixed mode, no "N".
    • Moved the G5 to a spot on the 1st floor where my laptop shows a solid 5 bar connection.

    When I go to connect to "Other Networks", nothing appears in the dropdownlist. However, my Windows laptop can see a dozen networks in the local neighborhood.

    Is the client networking software really geared more towards Apple Airport bases and reluctantly gives "some" support to "other" networks? Shouldn't I be able to bring up a list of available 3rd party networks on Wireless G? I see absolutely nothing.


    UPDATE: Solved.
    Apparently the antenna plug for the Airport card wasn't inserted completely. It was sticking out about 1mm. I pressed firmly and it snapped all the way in. :) Now, I see networks in the list. Terrible range, though. I can't see my own network, but at least I know it works. Thanks again for the help.
     

Share This Page