does provisioning profile not work on jailbroken iphone 3.0 ?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by jagatnibas, Jul 11, 2009.

  1. jagatnibas macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    #1
    I am using a developer account and downloaded a provisioning profile. my iphpoone is updated to 3.0. I dragged the pp to organizer, it shows an orange icon. when i do build and go it says, no provisioned iphone is connected to mac. in my iphone in setting->general i see my profile. whats the problem ?

    in organizer i see 3.0(7A431)
    "Xcode cannot find the software image to install this version."

    the developer disk image could not be mounted. XCode could not find an appropriate developer disk image to mount on mydevice

    ihv another 2.2.1 jailbroken device that works well and i can install the app

    whats the problem. please note that i am able to build the app using the certificate settings and it asks allow for using keychain access, and builds successfully, while deploying i get the above error

    any help is appreciated

    regards
    Jagat
     
  2. fishkorp macrumors 68020

    fishkorp

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Location:
    Ellicott City, MD
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A341 Safari/528.16)

    Every device needs it's ID listed in the profile. You can't install a random profile on your device. When creating the profile it asks which devices you want to associate with it. Make sure your device is selected.
     
  3. jagatnibas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    #3
    I did post the device id

    I did post the device id and hence I got a provisioning profile ! unless the provisioning profile is not for my device id how come does it show up in my device ?

    --Jagat
     
  4. Troglodyte macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    #4
    This is your problem. It's not your provisioning profile. You need to download the 3.0 firmware for your device and restore it through xcode. Are you using the 3.0SDK version of xcode?
     
  5. jagatnibas thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    #5
    yes..

    yes i used a 3.0 device and 2.2.1 sdk, is that the problem ?
     
  6. thehereticking macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Location:
    France
    #6
    Where can you get the standalone version of 3.0 firmware?

    I keep going around in circles on the Apple website, every time I find reference to downloading iPhone OS 3.0 it tells me to go to iTunes and upgrade from there (which has already been done long since).

    Can anyone provide a link to the standalone download please?

    Cheers,

    Matt
     

Share This Page