Does RAM need to be formatted for a mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by coneman5259, Oct 29, 2008.

  1. coneman5259 macrumors member

    coneman5259

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    I found some DDR RAM that I want and it's everything that I need just it doesn't say anything about being mac compatible. Will I need to format it or anything or will it just work?

    Thanks, Jason
     
  2. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #2
    You don't need to format it, what are the specifications and what mac do you have?
     
  3. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    Depends on your Mac. I don't know which ones take DDR, but I know that Macbooks*, iMacs, Mac Minis, and Macbook Pros* take DDR2

    *However the newest Macbooks and Macbook Pros take DDR3.
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    RAM doesnt have to be formatted to work on a Mac. any RAM can be used on a Mac providing its the right type.

    the old MacBook, old MacBook Pro, iMac and Mac Mini use DDR2 800MHz SO-DIMMs, the Mac Pro uses DDR2 800MHz FB-DIMMs and the new MacBook and MacBook Pro use DDR3 1066MHz SO-DIMMs.
     
  5. coneman5259 thread starter macrumors member

    coneman5259

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    it's a powerbook g4 12" 1.33ghz, i know it takes DDR 333 PC2700, they have some under the mac category on newegg and it's more expensive than the one just found under the search. So i think i will just buy that, all the specs match, thanks guys.
     

Share This Page