Does Self Upgrading RAM Void Warranty?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by LightMast, Jun 5, 2007.

  1. LightMast macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #1
    If I order RAM from OWC for my MBP, will I void the warranty by installing it?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Only if you break something while doing it. It's not that hard to install!
     
  3. ironic23 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    #3
  4. BigPrince macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    #4
    dear god I hope not. They are both user accessible.
     
  5. LightMast thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    #5
    Thanks guys, just watched the video at OWC....looks easy as pie!
     
  6. uMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Is OWC good RAM? I'm confused... to upgrade at apple is really expensive, where as at OWC for the same kind of ram is more in line to what I would expect to pay for RAM. Are they using some kind of special ram (I heard the Mac Pro Ram has special heat sinks)

    How many RAM slots are in the MBP? Am I switching out chips to get the max 4GB?
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    They have great videos. Glad you watched them and learned. It's not that hard or something to be afraid to do.

    Two slots in the MBP for 2 x 2 GB.

    http://eshop.macsales.com/money-back-rebate#macbooks

    OWC is a great Mac seller and they even have a trade in program.
     
  8. uMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    So I would be needing 2 x 2GB modules then I would return the 2 X 1GB modules for the rebate... that sounds nice.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    Yep
     
  10. sr5878 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #10
    OWC53IM2DDR4GBK 4.0GB (2GB+2GB Kit) PC2-5300 DDR2 667MHz SO-DIMM 200 Pin Memory Upgrade Kit

    is this right??? i thought the macbook pro had pc2-5200 DDR2, not 5300.
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    The MacBook Pro has a 667 MHz (PC5300) memory controller. You picked the right memory.
     
  12. sr5878 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #12
    ohhh yeah... bought'd

    my brand new 2.2ghz macbook pro is going to love me.
     
  13. benlee macrumors 65816

    benlee

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #13
    doesnt it only support up to 3GB of ram though?
     
  14. negatv1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    MI
    #14
    The new mbp supports the full 4gb. Unlike my now old C2D.. :(
     
  15. iSee macrumors 68040

    iSee

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    #15
    Self upgrading RAM!?!

    Does it have little robotic arms to pull itself out of the socket, or something?
    Before that I supposes it takes control of your computer to order the replacement RAM and waits for it to arrive.

    I'd guess it would void your warranty if it became self aware, then welded the access panel shut to prevent you from removing it. It's possible some other components of your computer could become damaged in the ensuing fight for control of the planet, which I doubt Apple would replace for free.
     
  16. cobravap macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #16
    KEEP IN MIND if you computer gets messed up, and they find its the ram's fault or that the ram is going bad; you will get charged for it. I would keep your old ram instead of selling it just for that reason.
     
  17. uMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    That was what I was thinking.
    Plus its a quick way to see if the issue is the ram (plug the old stuff back it, if it works - faulty ram, get it replaced instead of sending it off to apple).
     
  18. sr5878 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #18
    you can't trade in ram without buying new sticks first... i just checked, and it requires an order number first. possibly just for that reason, and probably to keep people from just selling them ram without buying any.
     

Share This Page