Does StatusNotifier work with the 3GS or not?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by psywzrd, Aug 10, 2009.

  1. psywzrd macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #1
    I just jailbroke my 3GS today using redsn0w (it's at 3.0.1) and I can't figure out if StatusNotifier works or not. I have Reminder (Notifier) installed and that appears to be working; however, I wanted to try StatusNotifier as well to see which one I liked better (I've used both programs in the past). I've been searching around and it seems like StatusNotifier should work (although you can't change any of the settings because the app crashes when you try to open it). I just tried sending myself an email and while Reminder worked, StatusNotifier did not. Is there anything I need to do to get StatusNotifier working?
     
  2. psywzrd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
  3. derfasaurus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    #3
    There is a status notifier for 3.0, 3GS does not matter. I got my through a questionable content repo that I'm not sure if I'm allowed to post here. Perhaps a "sinful" google search for "statusnotifier" could get you more details.
     
  4. JReynolds macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Location:
    Where the Air Force sends me
    #4
    LOL yes try a "sinful statusnotifier" google search. It will lead you down an amazing iPhone path...;)
     
  5. psywzrd thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #5

    Ah - so the one that's readily available in Cydia does not work with 3.0. Any way you can PM the source?
     
  6. Blueline29 macrumors 68020

    Blueline29

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Windermere, FL
    #6
    I wonder if this might be causing some of the issues I've been having today with my status bar--it arbitrarily disappears, usually after going into an app and then back out (doesn't seem to matter which one). I can turn the phone off with the sleep/wake button and then back on and the status bar will display as normal, but it's very annoying to have to keep doing that. I also had network info disappearing from the status bar for a while, but it appears to be back (though the last time I tested it, it briefly came up and said that Rogers was my carrier and gave no network info.)

    I thought at first maybe I just had too damn much stuff that I'd installed over the past 24 hours or so and something was conflicting with it, but now I don't know.
     

Share This Page