Resolved Does the Facetime Camera require the dGPU?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jimmyhii, Jun 16, 2011.

  1. jimmyhii, Jun 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011

    jimmyhii macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #1
    I was just wondering if the facetime camera requires the dGPU to be active since things like photobooth automatically cause switching to the dGPU? It would be a real turn-off if I couldn't use the facetime camera when trying to preserve my battery on integrated graphics only..

    thanks in advance guys!
     
  2. JH4DC5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #2
    facetime does trigger the dGPU. you can use something like gfxcardstatus to force the integrated GPU instead.
     
  3. BlaqkAudio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    Nothing requires the discrete GPU. However, when a program calls upon certain APIs, OS X automatically switches to discrete. If you use gfxCardStatus, you can force OS X to only use integrated.
     
  4. jimmyhii thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #4
    yes i'm aware of that. It's just a concern because a similar thing occurs with driving a display through the mDP. in the 15/17 inchers only the dGPU can drive the external screen. The integrated graphics simply isn't wired to drive the external displays, isn't it (i hope i got this right from reading the forums)?

    I would just like to know if a similar set-up is true for the facetime camera. (ie. can I use the facetime camera while using the integrated graphics?)
     
  5. JH4DC5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #5
    the integrated graphics have no problem running facetime (using gfxcardstatus to force integrated gpu). i run facetime off the integrated graphics all the time, unless i have an external monitor hooked up.
     
  6. jimmyhii thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    #6
    Ok thanks! that's great:)
     
  7. dagamer34 macrumors 65816

    dagamer34

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #7
    Running an external display requires the dGPU.
     

Share This Page