Does the Imac ship with OS X 10.5.5?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Intel Inside, Sep 21, 2008.

  1. Intel Inside macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
  2. Etherz10 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  3. yellowcanary73 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Location:
    McKinney,Texas
    #3
    Mine did not and just got it Friday.:)
     
  4. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #4
    more than likely: no.

    they don't go and do the software updates on the in-stock models and who knows if their master disc has been updated at all, so you'll probably have to run it.
     
  5. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    I would say no, maybe in another month or so they will.
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    Sometimes the machines ship with newer versions of the OS than is on the System Restore disks.

    If you are buying a machine for a low speeed dial-up area, you can always go to somebody else with a high-speed connection and download the updates from Apple's download page then burn them to a DVD for update.
     
  7. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #7
    or even ask apple for them in store.
     
  8. Intel Inside thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #8
    I orderd it today on the apple online store with CTO options
     
  9. minik macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    #9
    Congrats!
     
  10. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    The machines rolling off the production line the day after will have .5

    All the others in the system, in the wild, will have .4
     
  11. paulbeattie87 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    #11
    Got my iMac on Saturday direct from the Factory and it had .4 installed.
     

Share This Page