Does the iMac take its CPU power from the graphics card?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Jardins de Vin, Apr 20, 2014.

  1. Jardins de Vin macrumors 6502a

    Jardins de Vin

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    Someone told me that the latest Mac Pro does. I'm wondering if it's the case with the latest iMac as well? I'm talking about the most high end one there is of all iMacs at the moment, with the GTX780M 4 GB.

    I'm using the Mac mainly for music production. If the CPU is overloaded, will it take some of the power from the graphics card, even if it isn't graphical or 3D work? :)

    Cheers
     
  2. /V\acpower macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #2
    With OpenCL it's possible to do so, however from what I understand, your App need to be written that way. So it is not something that will automatically happen with every app you use.
     
  3. Jardins de Vin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jardins de Vin

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Location:
    Europe
    #3
    I'm using Logic Pro, do you know if it's written that way? :) Or do also the plugins and virtual synths I use need to be written this way?
     
  4. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #4
    I could not find any information on whether Logic Pro supports OpenCL, so can't really answer your question. Why do you ask?
     
  5. Jardins de Vin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jardins de Vin

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Location:
    Europe
    #5
    I'd like to buy the new iMac to replace mine, and I'm wondering if I should go for the better graphics card too :)
     
  6. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #6
    I wouldn't bother with a better GPU in your case.
     
  7. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #7
    I would not be worth it for Logic. Better to use that money on the upgrade to an i7, additional RAM and an SSD.
     
  8. Jardins de Vin thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jardins de Vin

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Location:
    Europe
    #8
    It would already be the i7 model (the one with boost up to 3,9 Ghz) with 32 GB RAM (I'd buy them somewhere else, my current one has 32 as well) and a 256 GB flash drive ;)

    I really have very heavy projects and don't want to end up having a computer in a year that's useless…
     
  9. Nyy8 macrumors 6502a

    Nyy8

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    New England
    #9
  10. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #10
    If you use CUDA-assisted apps, the GTX780M will be beneficial.
     

Share This Page