Does the macbook pro has the resolution option of 1920 x 1080?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by weichengwang, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. weichengwang macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #1
    Does the macbook pro has the resolution option of 1920 x 1080 for external display?:confused:
     
  2. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #2
    The MacBook Pro can support an external display with a resolution of 1920 x 1080.
     
  3. newbie jnr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #3
    For interest's sake...any idea of the max resolution it can support?
     
  4. Alan Taylor macrumors 6502

    Alan Taylor

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Mississauga
    #4
    I was under the impression that it can support a 30" monitor, but the Apple site is blocked at work because of streaming media ( >.< ) so I can't check.
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    The MBP can support display resolution up to the 30" display's 2560x1600.

    From the MBP Tech Specs:
    "Dual display and video mirroring: Simultaneously supports full native resolution on the built-in display and up to 2560 by 1600 pixels on an external display, both at millions of colors"
     
  6. Snowbound macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #6
    I was also wondering about this. Will it show up scaled correctly? When I hook mine to my 13XX by 720 HDTV, it cuts off almost exactly the number of pixels as the menu bar on top has (the File/edit/view etc bar). If I go with a 1080 horizontal resolution TV will it display the entire screen? Also, when I have it in mirrored mode, why can I only choose resolutions that fill the entire normal screen. I would think that I could make it have black bars on parts of the built in monitor and show up correctly on the HDTV. Am I missing anything?
     
  7. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #7
    You're missing the fact that you should never use mirror mode unless you have two displays of the same resolution and for some reason want to run the same things on them, task bars and all.

    Mirror mode is resolution locked based on the source computer (in this case, your 1440x1050 macbook pro screen).
     
  8. Snowbound macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    #8
    Ah, ok that makes sense to me. Just as somewhat of an explanation, the reason for the mirror mode is that I was running my MBP to the 46" HDTV in our family room as essentially a media center. That said, I can't see my MBP monitor from across the room on the couch. I wanted to at least have the option to use my wireless keyboard and mouse to control the screen ... Do you have a suggestion for the best way to do that? Do I run them as dual displays but make the TV the primary so that it has the taskbar and dock and whatnot?
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Um..... don't you mean 1440x900?
     
  10. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #10
    Yes I do.
     
  11. landis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Kingston Canada
    #11
    the best thing to do is run the computer in closed lid mode. hook up the display and power cord, connect your bt mouse and keyboard, make sure that allow bt devices to wake this computer is selected. then close the lid, click the mouse and your screen should come on, the remote also works to wake it up.
     
  12. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #12
    That problem is related to your HDTV thinking you are sending it a normal video signal and overscanning it. The amount of overscan is almost exactly the whole menu bar, and half of the dock - as well as equal amounts on each side.

    If you go into system preferences, display, and change the 'overscan' setting to off - you then get a thick black border all around the image, but it displays everything. Correcting this is much more difficult on a Mac then on a PC (I still haven't been able to fix it on my 1080p D-ILA set and my Mac Mini, despite using DisplayConfigX and SwithResX).

    Ideally, your TV is new enough to have it's own overscan setting that you can adjust that resolves the issue. The Mac isn't technically doing anything wrong.
     
  13. brtbendele macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #13
    Well, I am wondering if you are sure about that...
    http://www.apple.com/macbookpro/specs.html

    If you look there it doesn't.
    Supported resolutions: 1440 by 900 (native), 1280 by 800, 1152 by 720, 1024 by 640, and 800 by 500 pixels at 16:10 aspect ratio; 1024 by 768, 800 by 600, and 640 by 480 pixels at 4:3 aspect ratio; 1024 by 768, 800 by 600, and 640 by 480 pixels at 4:3 aspect ratio stretched; 720 by 480 pixels at 3:2 aspect ratio; 720 by 480 pixels at 3:2 aspect ratio stretched

    I want to get this monitor, but not if its incompatible:
    http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/...etail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&cs=19&sku=320-7345
     
  14. aleksandra. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    #14
    No, you're looking at the display specification, not at the graphics specification:

     
  15. brtbendele macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #15
    OK, thanks... but you're sure it supports every resolution before and up to 2560x1600?
     

Share This Page