Does this mean my DDR2 4G is no longer good?...........

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by imapfsr, Oct 15, 2008.

  1. imapfsr macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.
    #1
    Hey All,
    Due to the fact that my 4 month old MBP is having video issue Apple is replacing my Pro with a new MBP......so happy!!!! My question is that I just bought 4g of ram but its DDR2 so does that mean my ram will not work in my new MBP? or will it make any difference. Forgive me if this is a really dumb question. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    The new Mac laptops use DDR3 SODIMMs and your current DDR2 isn't compatible. :(
     
  3. Michael CM1 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #3
    Most likely, although I can't guarantee that. Usually, such a big upgrade (DDR2 to DDR3) would have modules with a different number of pins and so the wrong ones shouldn't fit.
     
  4. CrazyScott macrumors member

    CrazyScott

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #4
    No your DDR2 Memory will not work because DDR3 is 204pin and DDR2 is only 200 pin
     
  5. markrivers macrumors 6502a

    markrivers

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    Valencia, California
    #5
    i agree it's a new MBP..
    but i doubt that it's the Latest MBP..

    they'll give you a NEW penryn MBP.
     
  6. Chrysaor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #6
    I am not 100% on the NVIDIA motherboards but for Intel Montevina platform DDR2 works instead of DDR3 too.
    There isn't any performance difference between those anyway, however, there is a small difference on power consumption.
     
  7. imapfsr thread starter macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.
    #7
    Thanks all,
    I guess my wifes new Compaq is getting an upgrade!:D
     
  8. MVApple macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #8
    Actually your ram may still be good to use. Obviously your ddr2 won't function at the speed of ddr3 if it does work. I've used ram that was slower in a computer than what it could take. You should google it and see if you can get a clear answer.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    Apple could have used DDR2 on the nVidia chipset as well. ;)
     
  10. CrazyScott macrumors member

    CrazyScott

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
  11. imapfsr thread starter macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.
    #11
    Sorry Dude.......brand new MBP model and I will post a pic as soon as I get it cuase pic or it didnt happen:D
     
  12. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #12
    Just tell them that you have 4gb in it ... sometimes they bump the memory on upgrades when they do a swap to an non-compatible architecture.
     
  13. makowb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #13
    So you're telling me I should go buy a refurb, overclock it and stress test it for weeks until it breaks and they'll give me a new one?
     
  14. imapfsr thread starter macrumors regular

    imapfsr

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Victoria, B.C.
    #14
    You think I am lying.......I will attach the invoice to this thread when I get it. Some of you sure are bitter on this site sheeesh.
     

Share This Page