Does TimeCapsule support SMB/NFS?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by klas, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. klas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    My first post here.

    I am trying to find any info on this, but so far unsuccessful. Do you know if it has NFS enabled?

    Thanks!
     
  2. klas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
  3. odedia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    #3
    No one has it yet, so no one can reply (yet).
     
  4. jb60606 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    I'm going to guess no. But then again, I'm a pessimist, especially when it comes to computer hardware.

    If you want, you can invest in a Drobo from Data Robotics. It supports SMB.
     
  5. klas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #5
  6. klas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #6
    basically, I am looking if I can just use this nfs://<time capsule ip>:/<myfolder>?
     
  7. Area51Tazz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Frisco, TX
    #7
    I've got the 1TB...but I'm not quite sure how to test this. I'm still pretty new to apple/mac, so feel free to help me out and I'll be glad to do what I can for you
     
  8. klas thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #8
    Thank you for responding, I am not sure where to start because I don't know exactly what to expect from time capsule software. I would assume it should be as simple as pointing from NFS client (Vista has it) or some media Player (like Popcorn hour, Tvix, iStar Mini etc) to Time Capsule

    so it would look like this nfs://192.168.0.199:/videos

    Well, I may have to play around with it with my Time Capsule, but if it works it will be great! :)
     

Share This Page