Does TOMTOM use up Internet data?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by ImperialX, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. ImperialX macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #1
    Hey all, I've been using a pwned 8GB iPhone, and it was too small, so I just bought myself a factory-unlocked 16GB iPhone 3G online. The original iPhone didn't have GPS, and there's something I want to know about the TOMTOM application.

    If any of you live in New Zealand (we're that small island beside Australia), you'll know that the Data rates here are absolutely crazy. The "i" in the iPhone doesn't exist here - no normal person can afford to use the iPhone for Internet.

    That's where the main problem is. Does this application require Internet connection to work? I don't want to pay $120NZD to buy an application that I can't afford to use!
     
  2. Blinkwing macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    I'm from New Zealand as well, bit curious about this. Will probably have to speak to VF about it, I guess.
     
  3. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #3
    But you're already using a iPhone 3GS. Are you using GPS already? You'll know that it's using up your data if your credits keep dropping.
     
  4. dZp macrumors 6502a

    dZp

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #4
    No. The map data is stored on your iPhone within the app itself. And as there is no Traffic service available (at least as of writing), no internet connection is required to use the app.
     
  5. koobcamuk macrumors 68040

    koobcamuk

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
  6. ukdy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    #6
    No it does not.... Although I wish it bloody would!! - For live traffic that is... of course with an option to turn off for those who don't want data usage.
     
  7. ImperialX thread starter macrumors 65816

    ImperialX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #7
    Thank you guys for your response. I will be making the purchase. ;)
     
  8. EasyJW macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #8
    Correction, the iphone does not require data for using the gps, but it does for the address entry, turn off cellukar data (in iOS 4) and turn off wifi and it will tell you it needs it on :/ all it needs it for is to auto enter post codes and addresses, i think you can still enter them manually though without data. I am from the UK i'd like to add
     

Share This Page