Does VNsea work?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by adamman41, Oct 13, 2007.

  1. adamman41 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #1
    does anyone know if this works, and what does it do, can u really control ur cpu or something if you get this and how do u get this if it indeed does, dsimply from the installer app?
     
  2. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #2
    It works, its just too slow and cumbersome.
    its still in beta, so you haveto scroll aroundyour comp screen.
    but basically you can control your computer through it as long as you have set up a server on you comp
     
  3. adamman41 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #3
    and how do i set up a server?, and i just install the VNsea from the installer app and its good to go, all i need is to setu[p a server? and how do i do that, thanks for your help
     
  4. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #4
    First off, are you on a Mac or a PC?
    VNSea is acting as a client, which accesses a server.

    On my iMac, I set up a server with Vine Server, which allows VNSea to connect.
     
  5. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #5
    You can set up VNC in 10.4 under the 'Sharing' tab in Preferences. It's called Apple Remote Desktop. The VNSea client is still beta, so full functionality isn't there yet.
     
  6. adamman41 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #6
    from sharing what do i do to set it up? thanks for your help,
     
  7. adamman41 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #7
    how do u scroll across the cpu ur VNing?
     
  8. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #8
    I dont understand what your saying.
    I mean once VNSea is connected you are presented with your computer desktop, and no zoom out feature is in VNSea, making it awkward.
     
  9. adamman41 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    #9
    it only shows the top left half of my cpu, is that what you were saying about it not being good?
     
  10. xXriderXx7 macrumors 6502a

    xXriderXx7

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Location:
    Lake Elsinore, California
    #10
    ohhhhhhhhh
    when you say CPU you mean your desktop

    Well, to scroll around your desktop, use two finger simultaneously
    it will then pan your desktop
     
  11. ellsworth macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    #11
    sounds awesome. I just can't wait to see the future of this app. So far, what has anyone used this feature for?
     
  12. nukiduz macrumors 6502

    nukiduz

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    #12
    what ports does remote desktop use? i have to open them if i want to use vnsea with a non public ip. any help?
     
  13. JonHimself macrumors 68000

    JonHimself

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #13
    I'm also having trouble with this as well. Mostly what I should be entering in in VNSea...'Name' I assume is just for the name of the settings, Address I don't know, 'Password' I'm assuming is just the password on my computer, No clue for 'Display' either
     
  14. MacNewbie03 macrumors regular

    MacNewbie03

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    Hicksville, OH (Northwest Ohio)
    #14
    VNC uses 5900.
     
  15. gardnerv macrumors member

    gardnerv

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #15
    I use vnc as a remote to my pc connected to my projector. it works good. I use it mostly to play videos and raise/lower volume. I also switch between movies with it. It is a great app for these types of things that dont require a lot of information.
     
  16. ipodtouched macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008

Share This Page