Done clean install of Leopard, iLife 08 gone missing

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Bunker, Nov 14, 2007.

  1. Bunker macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #1
    My iMac came with Leopard drop in.

    Initially, I had updated from Tiger to Leopard. Everything runs fine until the machine decides to occasionally freeze up.

    I had reinstalled the Mac using the erase and install option for Leopard.

    Everything is clean, no more freezing.

    Now I can't find my iLife 08....

    Where could it be?
     
  2. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #2
    leopard install disks don't include ilife or iwork. to recover your copy of ilife, install it using the restore disks that came with your computer.
     
  3. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #3
    iLife is not part of the OS, so by erasing everything you have removed it.

    You'll need the software restore discs that your computer came with and the apps should be on there.
     
  4. adrianblaine macrumors 65816

    adrianblaine

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Pasadena, CA
    #4
    That means the version of Leopard you got was not a restore disk, but just the OS. iLife '08 would be on the restore disk.
     
  5. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #5
    Thanks guys..

    I found a folder on the Tiger disk for bundled software..

    Installing it now, and I am worried.

    It doesn't ask about which application to install.

    It installed everything.

    Ie. Photobooth and Frontrow are already installed with Leopard. Will this installation downgrade those software?
     
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Photobooth and Frontrow are not bundled software: they are part of the OS. The bundled software only installs non-OS software that comes with the machine.
     
  7. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #7
    to pick which software apps you want installed, you need to press that "customize" button (if i'm remembering correctly).
     
  8. Bunker thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #8
    Errr...

    my screen just says it had installed Photobooth and Frontrow.. that's why I asked.

    Now installing garageband..
     
  9. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #9
    Weird. That may be because they were not in Tiger from day-1. If it has messed it up you should be able to get the newer version back from your Leopard DVD using Pacifist
     

Share This Page