General Don't update StatusModifier!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by pdaholic, Jul 11, 2014.

  1. pdaholic macrumors 65816

    pdaholic

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    #1
    The developer pushed out 3.0 with a bug. Nothing serious, but it doesn't work. Checking his twitter page, it sounds like a fix is coming soon. Just a heads-up.
     
  2. HUGE AL macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #2
  3. pdaholic thread starter macrumors 65816

    pdaholic

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    #3
    I have been trying to figure out what is causing my phone to lag as well! Something isn't playing well. Might be Tinybar, but I'm still searching.
     
  4. jpcarro macrumors 6502

    jpcarro

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Location:
    On your nine
    #4
    Yep, once again the developer of StatusModifier screwed the pooch. I updated and it removed almost everything from my status bar.

    No adjustment to any of the confusing settings had any effect on my broken status bar, so I report the problem to the dev and removed the app.
     
  5. EM2013 macrumors 65816

    EM2013

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
  6. Ic3y, Jul 12, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014

    Ic3y macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    #6
    3.0 fix

    Same thing happened to me with my status bar empty except for the Bluetooth logo, but I got it working again.

    FIX:

    1) In the Settings of StatusModifier, Turn off all of the toggles.

    2) Scroll down and hit Respring.

    3) Go back and turn all the toggles back on (or only the ones you want to show).

    4) Scroll down and hit Respring again.

    This fixed it for me and is working back to normal on my 32GB iPhone 5, iOS 7.1.2

    TIP:

    I also had trouble editing the custom Time string. It would always revert back to the previous one.

    What you have to do is edit the text the way you want it (i.e. h:mm a - M/dd -) then hit "<Settings" at top left of your screen to go back to the main settings. Then going back into the StatusModifier settings will show the updated string.

    -Nik
     
  7. jpcarro macrumors 6502

    jpcarro

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Location:
    On your nine
    #7
    Thanks Nik. Version 3.0.1 was released, so I installed it again and it seems to be working fine now.
     
  8. jimt29 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    #8
    StatusModifier - Need Help

    From the last 2 updates the available RAM no longer shows up.

    I've tried the suggestion posted above but it doesn't work. I tried removing and re installing but still no change. The other toggles seem fine, it's just the available ram that doesn't show.

    Can anyone direct me to where I can get the last working version?

    It would be much appreciated.
     
  9. Dorkington macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #9
    Updated mine to 3.2 today (previous versions worked fine), and now it appears none of the toggles work. Lame.
     
  10. jimt29 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    #10
    Just did an update in the hope that the available ram would now be displayed.

    There is no change. This is the third update from the last working version.

    It sure would be nice if it could be reverted to the last working version.

    iPhone 5 IOS 7.1.1
     
  11. Dorkington macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #11
    The developer sent me a direct link to 3.2.2, installed and everything seems to be ok... but I have to wonder if there's any sketchy permissions, simply since he didn't publish it to Cydia directly.

    When in Cydia, it gives the warning that 3.2.2 has files installed to .DS_Store... though I'm completely ignorant if that means anything... isn't that where thumbnail previews are stored?
     
  12. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #12
    Probably a beta version
     
  13. jimt29 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    #13
    8/13/14 It just updated again today.

    No change. Still no Available RAM display
     
  14. HUGE AL macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    #14
    Just tried 3.2.2 on iP5S iOS 7.1.2. Totally bogged down my phone. Home screen lagged when hitting the home button. Removed it and things went back to normal.
     
  15. jimt29 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    #15
    Yesterday - 8/14/14 -Another Update

    Another update popped up on Cydia yesterday.

    No change to displaying available RAM.

    I haven't seen any obvious differences or changes for the last 4 updates.

    Would be nice to have the last working version that displays the available RAM though.
     
  16. Dorkington, Aug 15, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2014

    Dorkington macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #16
    Updated to 3.3

    And now my phone won't turn on. o_O

    Edit: Update... was able to boot into safe mode finally. Removed 3.3, and rebooted. Phone is acting fine now... Will reinstall 3.3 in a bit, to see if it was a problem with the software, or updating over the custom one sent to me.
     
  17. Dorkington macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #17
    Just got a note from the developer.

    He suggests people not update to 3.3 until he can fix the issue. It's also been pulled from Cydia.
     
  18. tateu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
  19. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #19
    Does that work on 7.1.x? (Not that I use it)
     
  20. tateu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    #20
    v1.1.2 works on iOS 7.1.2 for my 5s. I had problems with the very first 2.x version and I've stuck with v1.1.2 ever since. Occasionally I try one of the new builds and it never works as well and sometimes doesn't work at all.
     
  21. Dorkington macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    #21
    I rolled back to 3.2.2 and it's working, so I'll just stay put for now.
     
  22. dcharleyultra macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    #22

    How does one rollback?
     
  23. Jade529 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #23
    Just downloaded 3.3.2 on iPhone 5S iOS 7.1.2 and iPad Air. Everything is working including ram, IP Address and time settings. :)
     

Share This Page