Doom 3 Hardware Requirements

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by frizzelfur, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. frizzelfur macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #1
    Hey,
    I have an almost year old 20" iMac running leopard with the following specs:

    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac7,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Chipset Model: ATI, RadeonHD2600
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB

    The system requirements say you need a "NVidia GeForce FX 5200 or better", do i need that on top of my ATI graphics card to run Doom 3?
     
  2. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #2
    No, you don't, that just means you need at least a GPU of that class or higher. Your HD2600 is far more powerful than the FX 5200. :)
     
  3. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    Don't forget to get the latest patch for Doom 3, to make it a Universal Binary!
    Otherwise yo have a PPC only-app, which will open in Rosetta Mode, but will be too slow for ya. ;)
     
  4. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #4
    I ran and was able to play through doom on medium settings on my radeon 9000 PPC g4 dual 1ghz.
     
  5. Rivix macrumors 6502a

    Rivix

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    #5
    Ah damn. For some reason I read "Diablo 3" and was like, wah?
     
  6. frizzelfur thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #6
    yessss, that is soo good to hear.
    I thought my computer would be far better than the minimum system requirements, I guess my knowledge of graphics cards leaves a lot to be desired!
    Thanks guys
     
  7. Fuchal macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Boston
  8. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #8
    This computer can play Crysis on low-med settings smoothly and you are asking if a 4 year old game will work on it? ;)
     
  9. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #9
    hey its an honest mistake:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page