Doom 3 Won't Open After Installing Mountain Lion

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Bocuma, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. Bocuma, Jul 26, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2012

    Bocuma macrumors newbie

    Bocuma

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I'm not sure if this goes here or not, so bear with me.

    Since I purchased, downloaded, and installed Mountain Lion, everything has (so far) worked just fine. Except my digital copy of Doom 3 that I bought from gameagent.com a couple of weeks ago. It ran just fine on Snow Leopard, but now every time I try to boot it up, I get this message:

    "'Doom 3' can't be opened. You should move it to the trash."

    I looked online for help, and I found that turning off Gatekeeper will help. It worked for Jedi Academy (another game I bought off the same site), and all of my other games work fine as well. But Doom 3 still will not open.

    Any reason for this? My guess is compatibility issues. Is there a way to fix this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. mikeo007 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    #2
    Is doom 3 a power PC game? ML (and Lion) removed Rosetta which was responsible for emulating power pc calls on intel systems. PPC programs won't run on Mountain Lion.
     
  3. thefredelement macrumors 65816

    thefredelement

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    I just launched my copy of Doom 3 from the MAS and it worked fine.

    Can you re-install yours?
     
  4. ugp macrumors 65816

    ugp

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Inverness, Florida
  5. T'hain Esh Kelch macrumors 601

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
  6. Bocuma thread starter macrumors newbie

    Bocuma

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    Not to my knowledge. I recall seeing it on gameagents.com as having Lion support.


    I've already tried reinstalling it twice. No dice.

    Interesting. Where did you buy it from?

    I'm pretty sure I do. I think it's just that Doom 3 hasn't been updated yet for ML support. It received Lion support not too long ago if I'm not mistaken.
     
  7. Bocuma thread starter macrumors newbie

    Bocuma

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Ah-ha! Here's the problem. Does anyone know how to fix this then?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. maestro72x macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #8
    goto settings then "security & privacy" then unlock that box to make changes then choose "anywhere" under "allow applications downloaded from:"
     
  9. Bocuma thread starter macrumors newbie

    Bocuma

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    It doesn't work. :(
     
  10. qCzar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    SFBA, CA
    #10
    That's tied to Gatekeeper. Make sure Gatekeeper is letting any and all apps run despite not being signed or having a revoked Developer ID.

    Although, that seems to be a generic error message not one given by OS X as a warning when launching Doom 3. It's possible the version you downloaded is not compatible with ML, does it have the App icon with a white stop symbol over it?
     
  11. Bocuma thread starter macrumors newbie

    Bocuma

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #11
    GateKeeper's letting in all apps, I've made sure of it. No, the app symbol for Doom 3 is normal and everything.
     
  12. Bocuma thread starter macrumors newbie

    Bocuma

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #12
    Alright, so I'm figuring I should just re-buy the game from the App Store. Will this work? Because to me, this whole thing looks less like a compatibility issue and more like some sort of weird DRM thing.
     
  13. Bocuma thread starter macrumors newbie

    Bocuma

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #13
    Okay, I just bought a new copy from the App Store and it works just fine. Now I know for sure that my other copy won't work because of some stupid DRM crap.

    Well, that's ONE problem solved...
     

Share This Page