Double Tap home button.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by TomxHow, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. TomxHow macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #1
    Hi there,

    I have the iPod Touch 2G 8GB running 3.1.2.

    When I double tap the home button it either goes into iPod, goes to the home screen or goes to search. I have iPod controls enabled below that also.

    The problem I have is that when I was on 3.0.0 I used to be able to double tap the home button and the iPod controls would appear. Unfortunately, now this does not happen, even though I have the same settings enabled as I used to.

    I use the double tap of the home button to open up the iPod controls frequently and was wondering what could be done for this to return as it used to be.

    If I need to go down to running older software then how could I do this?

    Many thanks.
     
  2. Mew2468 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the 2010 Winter Games
    #2
    Yeah, before the iPod controls would pop up regardless of if you were listening to music or not. I'd also like to know if there's a way to put it back to how it was in previous firmwares.
     
  3. TomxHow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #3
    Glad to see I am not alone with this issue/question :)
     
  4. iSpaghettiCat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #4
    That feature was removed in 3.1.1.

    Although if you jailbreak (it always comes to jailbreaking), there's a tweak you can install called iPodPop which enables the double click iPod controls wherever you are.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    Settings -> General -> Home -> Double-click the Home Button for: iPod

    iPod Controls: On

    Done.
     
  6. TomxHow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #6
    I have my iPod Touch with this setup already and it is not working. Spaghetti says it was removed in 3.1.1, sounds about right in terms of time.



    Is there a way where I can go back to 3.1.1 on my iPod?
     
  7. Mew2468 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the 2010 Winter Games
    #7
    That only works if the iPod is currently playing.
     
  8. spazma7ik macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #8
    Umm, I'm on 3.1.1 and I just tried double clicking home button while my ipod was playing nothing, and over the lock screen the little controls popped up, I pressed play and it shuffled my songs.

    Still works for me..
     
  9. iSpaghettiCat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #9
    You would have to...

    1. Download a 3.1.1 firmware for your device. Google can help.

    2. Put iPod into DFU Mode; connect iPod to iTunes, turn it off, hold power and home button for 10 seconds, then let go of power but NOT home button, then keep holding home until iTunes detects it in Recovery Mode.

    3. Shift/Option+Restore and choose the 3.1.1 firmware.

    4. After it all finishes, you'll be on 3.1.1. But you wouldn't have the double click iPod controls when not playing music. If you want that, it's in 3.0
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    It semi works for me..
    Double-Click takes me to music if music isn't playing. Not ideal, as the old system was better by far..
     
  11. Mew2468 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Location:
    Home of the 2010 Winter Games
    #11
    Oh, it still works on the lockscreen? That's good. I'm still wondering how to make it work while you're actually using the iPod - oh well. Another excuse to jailbreak :D.
     
  12. iSpaghettiCat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #12
    Yeah, even if you're not playing any music, you can still double home click on the lockscreen and get the controls.
     
  13. Beric macrumors 68020

    Beric

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #13
    So I have a few games that have their own music. However, even if I turn that music off, it still disables my own music when I launch an app. How can I play my own music in these apps?
     
  14. celticpride678

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #14
    I feel this is a bug more than anything. Same issue here. It was a feature that was needed because of apps turning off the music currently playing for their own. Now, there is no way to make it play again.
     
  15. TomxHow thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #15
    That's the main problem. Trying to play a few games while listening to music, the apps turn off the music and you're stuck with no way to play your music anymore.
     
  16. dark-saito macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Location:
    That one place in TX... mhmm...
    #16
    Correction: Even if an app cuts off your music (and your music is no longer accessible but hitting the lock button then double tapping home button) you can indeed still listen to it.

    Requirement? Apple Headphones with Remote. Just hit the button once and it starts your music again. Subtle ploy to get you to buy them? HELL YEAH! But oh well. We work with what we got :/

    Just mentioning it since no one else has apparently.
     
  17. archurban macrumors 6502a

    archurban

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #17
    that's not a problem or any bug. try this.
    play music, and stop. get back to home screen. double tap to home button. yay! music control is popping up!
     
  18. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #18
  19. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #19
    i get this aswell; basically when double tapping the home button it either goes to search or home screen with no music controls.


    also, on 3.1.1 and 3.1.2 when i initially boot the ipod from powering it off...is it suppose to boot into the Lock Screen?
    I recall in 2.2.1 software it would boot/load into the Home Screen.....
     
  20. edwina macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    #20
    I miss that feature! I used it quite often pre 3.1. I'll try to jailbreak my iPod again in the future, my last attempt failed. =[
     

Share This Page