Downgrade from 10.7.4 to 10.7.3

Discussion in 'macOS' started by 3bs, May 12, 2012.

  1. 3bs macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #1
    Is this possible without a lot of work like formatting my Mac to and going back to the software it came with then upgrading to 10.7.3? I don't have any backups so that's not an option. I need to do this because I can't seem to access my colleges wifi network ever since I updated. I have to log in via Cisco clean access agent and it won't let me log in.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  3. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #3
  4. chevalier433 macrumors 6502a

    chevalier433

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    #4
    dude i think you must wait a little the 10.7.4 make Lion better
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    Not if you want to downgrade, as that requires a clean install of Mac OS X.
    If you want to solve your login problems, either contact your network administration or Cisco to see, if they can help.
     
  6. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #6
    It was running fine for me and being able to access the wifi network at my college is more important.
     
  7. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #7
    Most colleges have an IT department that will troubleshoot your connectivity issues. There is nothing inherently wrong with WiFi access under 10.7.4.
     
  8. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #8
    Still waiting on their reply but they're usually useless. Wifi works fine, my issue is with the cisco clean access agent.
     
  9. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #9
    Do you log in over the web? Using Safari?
     
  10. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #10
    No it's a program I have to log in with then I can use the Internet. It's called Cisco clean access agent.
     
  11. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #11
    Have you tried uninstalling, rebooting, then re-installing the agent?
     
  12. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #12
    I've tried reinstalling over it and rebooting. I'll try uninstalling rebooting then installing but I doubt it'll help. I always have issues with Cisco when I update but every time I forget that I have issues and so I update. Happened to me from 10.6 to 10.7 and again in 10.7 but forgot from what to what in 10.7.

    Edit: still won't work.
     
  13. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #13
    Well then the good news is that it's happened before and you managed to fix it without a clean install. You just have to remember what you did...
     
  14. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #14
    It's never happened like this. Before I used to get an error when logging in. This time it just closes when I click login and it reopens again.

    I actually never found a way to fix it. I waited it out till an update was issued that added support to the newer version of OS X. I'd rather not have to do that or a fresh install. Which is why I've created this thread :p
     
  15. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #15
    The only other solution I can think of to try right now is installing a virtual machine like Virtual Box (free) or Fusion or Parallels and running an older version of OS X in it.
     
  16. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #16
    I guess that could work but I'm in the middle of exams and don't have time to set it up. Also I'm running on an 11" MBA and I am very low on disk space so I don't think I'd be able to do that unless I do it on an external hard disk. Thanks for the input though.
     
  17. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #17
    It won't take that long. You can download Virtual Box for free (it's very good) then do an install from your original system disk. The whole thing should take 30-45 min.
     
  18. ljonesj macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
    #18
    find in the library/application support then delete anything that is having the name of the app u are using a lot of times that can help i was having issues with logitechs control program so i could set up my m510 mouse
     
  19. TonyK macrumors 6502a

    TonyK

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #19
    Find and make a copy/backup of the plist file for Cisco Clean Agent. Then delete the copy you have. See if that resolves the issue.

    PS: In the future wait a week or two before doing updates. It might save you some frustration.
     
  20. rschen7754 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #20
    What sort of problems are you having? I have a similar setup with Safe Eyes, a filter program where I have to open an application and log in to access the Internet. After upgrading to 10.7.4, the program cannot contact the server at all.

    And unfortunately, it seems fairly difficult to downgrade...
     
  21. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #21
    "Doesn't seem like a quick fix. No other quick and easy way?"

    Yes.

    Re-install the "cloned backup" you made using CarbonCopyCloner.
     
  22. ScoobyMcDoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #22
    What version of the agent are you running?

    I just googled it and found this on the cisco support forum.
     
  23. tonalqualityx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    #23
  24. rschen7754 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #24
    It didn't work for me after the second or third reboot. I eventually used Lion Internet Recovery in the Apple Store (because of course my university doesn't have the right type of network) to revert to 10.7.3. Apparently the Lion Recovery version lags behind the current version for a short while, don't know how long that version will stay 10.7.3.
     
  25. jozeppy26 macrumors 6502

    jozeppy26

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #25
    Having a similar issue with 10.8 now. Cisco is a mess.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page