DP3 questions

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by patseguin, Jul 8, 2014.

  1. patseguin macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #1
    After poor performance doing an upgrade to DP2, I am considering trying DP3. My store code is for DP1 though. Is there any way to just download DP3 without having to download DP1 and install 2 upgrades?

    Also, is it better to do a clean install of Yosemite? I'm wondering if that's why I had such performance issues when I did it as an upgrade. I also thought about partitioning my drive and doing a clean install on that partition. The only downside is the extra space used and if I want to keep using it, I have to re-install Logic, etc. plus all the downloaded content.

    I know it's not even in PB1 yet but it's so nice looking and ran so well with a clean install on an external drive that I'd like to use it if possible. I'm not sure why it would run faster on a USB 2.0 hard drive than an internal Seagate SSHD drive.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    It would not, as USB 2.0 limits you to less than 40 MB/s transfer rates, at least half of what an internal notebook HDD can offer, especially a hybrid one.
     
  3. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #3
    Yeah I hear ya. That's why I'm wondering if the reason for the slow performance was the upgrade instead of clean install. It did get stuck on less than a minute remaining for 3-4 hours so I had to quit the installer and reboot. I did update to DP2 successfully after that but I wonder if the frozen install towards the end caused some kind of corruption. I do have a good back up so I'm left wondering if I should partition and just test it or just wipe the drive and clean install it and then restore my apps and data. I already made a USB install stick for it, although it's DP1. I can't seem to find a way to download a DP3 installer, it seems I'm forced to install 1 and then update twice.

    I'm so happy with the OS that if DP3 is stable enough, I'd like to use it full time and upgrade to the public beta(s) and then the final release.
     
  4. Julien macrumors G3

    Julien

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    DP2 and DP3 were delta's. So not sure it there is a DP3 download.
     
  5. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #5
    Yeah that's what I thought.
     
  6. Dj64Mk7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    #6
    Is DP3 stable enough to use daily? I did it for awhile with DP1/DP2, but ended up going back to Mavericks because of YouTube issues. Are those issues fixed in DP3?
     
  7. sfwalter macrumors 68000

    sfwalter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas Texas
    #7
    I don't know about YouTube issues but I find DP3 is not stable enough. Wifi seems wonky to say the least.
     
  8. MarcusCarpenter macrumors 6502a

    MarcusCarpenter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Location:
    London
    #8
    How stable is DP 3 running for everyone ? i'm tempted to install it on my rMBP, i did try the first DP and decided to roll back.

    Cheers
     
  9. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #9
    You'd be correct in thinking that you would have to install DP1 and then update to DP2 and then update to DP3.
    At the moment, DP1 is the only build with a full installer.
    That may change with DP4 as it did back during the Mavericks DP's.
     
  10. patseguin thread starter macrumors 65816

    patseguin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    #10
    Yeah I did the 2 updates and DP3 seems to be running pretty nicely so far on my external Firewire drive. I'm using the dark them, which is cool.
     
  11. Porsupah macrumors member

    Porsupah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Location:
    Probably near London or San Francisco
    #11
    > Is DP3 stable enough to use daily? I did it for awhile with DP1/DP2, but ended up going back to Mavericks because of YouTube issues.

    No particular issues on my late 2013 15" rMBP, other than Mail's confounded flakiness in giving up on actually polling accounts after random intervals. But, I didn't encounter any trouble with YouTube on previous betas, so that problem may remain for you.

    Other than that, on this configuration, I'd be happy with the current version as the release candidate.
     
  12. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #12
    Not me. Safari 8, Cmd+T (open new tab) is buggy. Also certain types of Mail accounts are unusable.
     
  13. Porsupah macrumors member

    Porsupah

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Location:
    Probably near London or San Francisco
    #13
    Interesting.. I've had no problems with Safari at all. Maybe it's model-specific? What actually happens (or doesn't) when you try opening a new tab?
     
  14. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #14
    It opens a new window, which doesn't show up in the Safari Window menu.
     

Share This Page