Dreamweaver cs3 Leopard interface window issues

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by rkd, Jul 30, 2008.

  1. rkd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    #1
    I don't really know the easiest way to describe the behavior other than to see for yourself so i recorded this video (sorry for the obnoxious watermark from the free program i used).

    Basically, its as if Dreamweaver's file editor window doesn't have a "clear" function or a way to clear or refresh the window. For instance, clicking once on a tab with multiple files open should switch to that tab, but instead it takes two clicks to force it to update the screen. I can also edit code even though the window is minimized to the dock. WTF? Does anybody else have these kind of issues? :( :apple: :(

    It had this behavior for about a week or two a while back, but just stopped one day and I didn't think anything of it until it recently started (apparently) out of the blue doing it again. I do not have any idea what I could have changed or done to trigger it again...

    48 second Demonstration Video (again apologize for the watermark)
    http://www.rkdspot.com/dreamweaver_interface.mov

    Macbook Pro 15.4" 2.2ghz Intel Leopard
     
  2. digitalpencil macrumors 6502

    digitalpencil

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #2
    i get similar issues although not as bad, try trashing DW and reinstalling.
    TBH, it sucks under Leopard, the rest of CS3 plays well but for some reason DW's GUI is kinda glitchy. I get a lot of probs with the site manager for instance.
     
  3. SrWebDeveloper macrumors 68000

    SrWebDeveloper

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, USA
    #3
    I have DW for Mac and don't see that gray bar with text popup and red circle around your cursor, so is that something built in DW or a third party app or widget or plugin doing that? Might be affecting window focus. If the latter, disable to see if problem goes away. The video was dizzying, but when you say "file editor" you must mean code view. In that mode, a change must occur before refresh is possible. In design view within DW (not to be confused with browser preview) press F5 to refresh (bypass built in cache) but be warned, if testing form submissions, it gets hairy.

    I personally never use design view escept as an alpha tester for basic layouts, I prefer browser preview using FF as primary and Safari, Netscape, Opera and so on. DW's built in rendering engine isn't as reliable as the real browser, so that's a personal observation and suggestion.

    F5 also works in most browsers to reload the page and bypass the browser's cache. Very useful when updating images of the same name or testing form submission security issues.

    If this deosn't help ya, I haven't a clue and maybe someone else knows, but I gave it my best effort!

    -jim
     
  4. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Before you try a full re-install I'd try deleting the preference file to see if that helps. It's probably in /Users/yourname/Library/Preferences. And don't worry the preference file recreates itself when you open the application the next time.
     
  5. adom macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I assume that you probably have an older version of DW (pre CS) and that you are unaware that the red circle is generated by the screen grab program he is using.
     
  6. SrWebDeveloper macrumors 68000

    SrWebDeveloper

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, USA
    #6
    Thank you for explaining. And you're positive it has no effect on this situation? If so, cool, so much for that idea, but focus issues do have odd effects so it was just to clarify.

    -jim
     
  7. SrWebDeveloper macrumors 68000

    SrWebDeveloper

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, USA
    #7
    I completely disagree with this. I run CS3 at home with Leopard on my iMac 20 and 4GB RAM and the GUI works fine and DW2004 at work on an XP box. The only annoying issue which is true in all versions (MX 2004 to CS3, both platforms) is when editing switches of considerable length in code view (PHP or Coldfusion) it delays, often crashes on auto-refreshes after changes.

    I attribute that to the code color engine being buggy or HTML validation based on others complaining. But that's an isolated and predictable occurence, not an overal GUI performance issue.

    I've never had a GUI issue with Site Manager in any of them, except FTP is slower on the Windows platform vs. Mac, but no GUI related issues. Are you sure the issues you are having can be expanded to all users running Leopard, which is how your comment came across?

    -jim
     
  8. digitalpencil macrumors 6502

    digitalpencil

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    well of course not, but i know of lots of other people who've had issues with DWCS3 as well.. alongside the fact that adobe has recognized various glitches with the app's performance and to me, running in Rosetta doesn't seem like much of a solution..

    http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/viewContent.do?externalId=kb401608&sliceId=1
     
  9. rkd thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for the replies, all.

    I used a trial version of a video recorder to show a demo of the issues regarding it not updating the file editor window (or whatever the technical name is). Sorry for the crappy resolution and red circles and stuff! :eek:

    I haven't noticed it as much recently, however I am about to work for a few hours on a website so I'm going to be on the look out for odd-behavior.

    Maybe its something related to how much memory I am using? I cant think of what else would cause the inconsistencies of it working sometimes and not working others...

    I thought for sure at least another person would have had this behavior happen to them too! Oh well. Thanks for the suggestions, if it gets to be unbearable I can try reinstalling.

    Ryan
     
  10. Halsey12 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #10
    I have Leopard and CS3, and it's always a chore to get the palates to display properly... even worse with Spaces enabled. I get really similar issues to yours.
     

Share This Page