Drobo 5D Using all my RAM for the Cache and slowing my Mac

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gandulf2003, Dec 27, 2014.

  1. gandulf2003 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    #1
    good day all

    i noticed that when i connect my drobo to my macbook pro or my MacPro 2013, the activity moniton show that all the RAM are used as cache memory and the mac's turns extremly slow & Hanging.

    why is this happining and is there a solution for this!!!

    is it a matter of Firmware issue or there is a brobplem in my drobo!!

    Drobo 5D with four HDD's each (2TB WD RED)
    mSATA 256 GB used in accelerator Bay


    REGARDS....
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Kill the drobo app and see if that apps.

    I have a Drobo mini and I'm not seeing any issues, how much ram do you have installed?
     
  3. gandulf2003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    #3
    16gb ram
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Did you try killing the app? I have a Drobo and my MBP has 16GB and as I mentioned ts not exhibiting the symptoms you mentioned.
     

Share This Page