Drobo and Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Cynicalone, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #1
    Drobo Dashboard has been updated to work with Snow Leopard 64-bit mode.

    Link & Release Notes
     

    Attached Files:

  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    About time.

    Finally I can do firmware upgrades and check how much space is left.

    BTW, thanks Cynicalone.

    EDIT: It does not seem to be working.
     
  3. Cynicalone thread starter macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #3
    Are you using FW, USB or iSCSI?

    When reading the notes it says there are still problems with iSCSI. :-/

    It took a while for it to connect the first time but now works fine. I'm connected with FW800.
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    FW800; I only have the regular Drobo. I waited like 20 minutes… still nothing.
     
  5. Cynicalone thread starter macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #5
    I didn't do anything odd to it other than a restart. Sorry it didn't work for you I thought it had been fixed since it was detected a few moments after I reconnected the Drobo.

    My model is just a 2nd Generation Drobo.

    Again sorry it didn't work. I hate posting misinformation.
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    No worries. I was just excited.

    FYI, the link you posted to is from the beginning of November; you don't happen to have a beta or something do you?
     
  7. Cynicalone thread starter macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #7
    It's not a beta as far as I know.

    Out of curiosity did you disconnect the Drobo and run the installer and then reconnect at the end of the install?
     
  8. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #8
    Yeah. I even restarted the computer.

    Maybe it's due to the fact that I'm running OS X 10.6 Server… :(
     

Share This Page