Drobo Storage/Backup

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by haze, Aug 23, 2008.

  1. haze macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #1
    If I get a Drobo and (2) 1 TB drives, does one back up to the other in case of failure? I am getting an ATV and want to build an iTunes server. I need a way to store big amounts of data, back it up easy, and stream. I wasn't sure if the drives mirrored so that if one fails I still have my data. Or should I just go with a couple of ministacks (much cheaper) and backup one to the other?
     
  2. Keebler macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Hi Haze,

    Welcome to the forums. Run a search on the drobo and also in the atv section for 'out of control itunes library.'

    it's the exact discussion you're looking for. some great ideas there.


    Cheers,
    Keebler
     
  3. crotalus99 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    #3
    You should check out that thread it will help you.

    Short answer to your question is yes. If a drive fails you simple remove and insert a new one. Same with expanding you simple insert a new drive. I added a 3rd 1 TB drive the other day and it took about 3 minutes. I did nothing but push the drive into the drobo. It found the drive and enlarged the space. Can't say enough about it. Personally I think it is the perfect solution for a aTV.
     
  4. supercooled macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #4
    Do you guys find your storage is out of control? I mean, I know I'm not alone in having lots of harddrives lying around and several external enclosures that just get neglected and collecting dust.

    Does the Drobo accept both P/S-ata?
     
  5. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #5
    Only SATA.
     
  6. bacaramac macrumors 65816

    bacaramac

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #6
    Hi Haze, you may also want to watch the video's on Drobo's website. They provide a great tour and walkthru of the Drobo. No back-up is needed, just have to replace one drive if it fails and that is it. I don't know how it does it, but it does. I think this is going to be my final solution for storage as it seems so easy. I will still keep a separate back-up for pictures, etc as these are too critical if drobo's back-up were to fail for whatever reason.
     
  7. fivepoint macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #7
  8. haze thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #8
    Cool. I wish I could just bring my Xserve with RAID from school. The students don't really need it . . . lol
     
  9. Dmac77 macrumors 68020

    Dmac77

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    Well why don't you buy one for yourself:p But no really, the DROBO is perfect for you, I would have one right now if my allowance would pay for it:( Christmas is coming soon though.

    Don
     
  10. spacepower7 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    #10
    drobo

    I don't have one yet but they are $425 at dell right now for the new fw800 one
     
  11. rafacq macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #11
    Amazon is selling the original one for $349, free shipping and no tax here in Texas! I ordered mine Saturday and it arrrived today. I put two 500G drives and a 160G. Incredibly simple to install and setup.

    Install the Drobo Dashboard app from the CD, then just slide the drives in, connect the USB, then power up. Format the drive with the Drobo Dashboard application (took about 2 minutes to format) and then TimeMachine was backing up my drives!

    The USB 2.0 version I got is backing an avg of 22Gs per hour to the DROBO.

    Plus it looks cool!

    Here is a link to some pictures I took unboxing and setup...

    http://gallery.me.com/cokyq#100042
     
  12. gcmexico macrumors 6502a

    gcmexico

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Location:
    New York City
    #12
    *
    where did you buy the hard drives?
     
  13. haze thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #13
    Tempting, but still another $325 on top if I get two Seagate 1TB. $750 for storage. I don't know if teaching pays that well. :) But I do want . . .
     
  14. rafacq macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #14
    The 500G are WESTERN DIGITAL, $79 each also from Amazon, free shipping too! And here in Texas... no sales tax from Amazon!

    Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB Caviar Sata 7200 Rpm 16MB Cache SATA Hard Drive

    here is the link... http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000RT5AE0

    Oh boy... only one left right now! Good news, Amazon also carries them via "Deal Barn", lower price, no free shipping, comes out almost the same price!

    Here is another good one... 1Tb for a little over $150!

    http://www.amazon.com/Barracuda-Sat...ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=pc&qid=1219816614&sr=1-1
     
  15. macwall macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #15
    it looks awesome but seem so expensive. i have a couple seagate freeagents and i love them to death.
     
  16. Alx9876 macrumors 6502

    Alx9876

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    NorCal
    #16
    Airport Extreme and Drobo.

    Has anyone plugged in a Airport extreme into a Drobo?

    If so how do you like that set up versus a Time Capsule. Sorry if it's noobish. I'm very impressed with Drobo. Just asking a few questions.:)
     
  17. mtfield macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #17
    I'd like to know this as well... I've thought about buying an older 1st gen drobo to plug into AEBS to use for time machine and as a iTunes server.. Then pick up a newer one with FW800 to use as a scratch disk for my film work.
     
  18. fivepoint macrumors 65816

    fivepoint

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    IOWA
    #18

    Found these after a quick Google search.

    http://drobo.com/pdf/time_machine_app_note.pdf
    http://www.drobospace.com/article/10940/How-To--Using-Time-Machine-and-Drobo/
     
  19. haze thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #19
    I doubt the FW800 Drobo will ideal for film. It does not operate at FW800 speeds, not even close. It is limited by its processor.
     
  20. Scandals macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #20

    I think that depends what he means by "film".
     
  21. CultHero macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #21
    I have mine plugged into my Airport Extreme. I got the older Drobo for $315 from my local mac shop and didn't need the Firewire as it would be going from my Airport Extreme. It works great, only dropped off my network once, and the connect speeds are fine. I only get about 6mbps across my network right now, but for backing up and streaming it is fine.
     
  22. mtfield macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #22
    Haha yes, I suppose I should have been a bit more specific with my wording. By film I meant 16mm footage that I have transfered to digital prints in various ways... mainly DV at the moment.
     

Share This Page