Drobo vs laCie Quadra - differences?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by TwoBytes, May 9, 2009.

  1. TwoBytes macrumors 68020

    TwoBytes

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #1
    Can anybody comment on the lacie Quadra
    http://www.lacie.com/uk/products/product.htm?pid=11113

    i'd like to know
    -can you just rip out the drives and put replacements in the TRAYS?
    -Any issues?

    it's a whole load cheaper than a drobo, with more ports which makes me think.

    Thanks!
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Very different products: the Drobo is unique in terms of the way it manages the space, allows for upsizing of the space you have without shutting down etc.
     
  3. TwoBytes thread starter macrumors 68020

    TwoBytes

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #3
    i read up on the lacie having 7 different raid modes and it seems saleable?

    "big features seven RAID modes, including RAID 0 and RAID 5—which is highlighted by a versatile hot-swappable feature—to customize its performance and data protection level."

    I know lacie have a rep of selling you their own cheap HD's which they double the price on...which is why if you can use your own HD's then it seems like a good bet?
     
  4. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    LaCie does not make hard drives so they are not selling you their own hard drives. They are putting another manufacture's hard drive into their enclosure and selling that to you as an external hard drive.
     
  5. TwoBytes thread starter macrumors 68020

    TwoBytes

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #5
    that's what i meant if it didn't come across. Another forumite stated this too in another thread.

    Anyone have one of these? Tray replacement any?
     
  6. joaoferro99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    S. California
    #6
    Drobo's slower and Lacie's faster. It's because drobo has their own algorithm to maintain raid and lacie's using oxford/PLX 936 raid chip.
     
  7. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #7
    Differences I can muster:
    1) The Quadra is traditional RAID, so you need all the drives to be of identical capacity and spec to work or you'll just be wasting your money. Drobo allows you to combine any mixture of capacities and you can format the drive as a 16TB volume, so you need more space and bigger HDDs come out, you can just swap existing drives into the enclosure to expand you space.
    2) Quadra: Standard RAID, means you can just take the drive from within the enclosure and pretty much read it on any other computer. Drobo: Proprietary solution means you cannot read the data on the disks on another computer; you can however use them in another Drobo.

    So if you are planning to buy either, you need to balance your needs. Drobo is good if you have a bunch of disks right now that you can fill up as you go and then in future buy new drives and then keep adding to the capacity.

    However if you are going to be replacing you enclosure in a few years, you don't see yourself upgrading the capacity, the Quadra will be a better choice. Also since it has eSATA you can technically run 2 Quadras and RAID0 in each (for performance, and then RAID 0,1,5, etc between those Quadras and benefit from space expansion like that.
     
  8. TwoBytes thread starter macrumors 68020

    TwoBytes

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #8
    Thanks for the replies all but i actually have a drobo and know about it well. I was hoping to hear from people who have a Quadra but doesn't look like there is any! Popularity is a sign.

    I was debating if i should get one but maybe this suits my needs more:

    ICY DOCK MB662UEAB-2S
    http://www.icydock.com/product/mb662ueab-2s_frame.html#2

    There seems to be a big issue with these (and the Quadra) types of devices in that they only accept a max of 1tb. I wanted to stick x2 2TB's in them.

    I've sent mails to support so i await answers! :)
     

Share This Page