Drobo won't mount with PB3

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by hatfielddesign, Jul 30, 2015.

  1. hatfielddesign macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #1
    Holy crap! My Drobos won't mount with PB3!
    Any suggestions?
    I tried turning off System Integrity Protection with no fix.
     
  2. leon771 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    Report to Drobo.
    That's what betas are for. Finding bugs.
     
  3. hatfielddesign thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    #3
    Finally got them to mount by unplugging power and re-plugging.

    On another note, can anyone suggest large capacity storage (10TB) that will replace the Drobos?
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    I had trouble, no matter what I did, they never mounted - I had to roll back the beta
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #5
    I use the Orico USB 3 enclosure. Which can support 5x6T HDD (larger HDD may work, but never try). Which is a simple, fast, large storage option.

    IMG_2321.JPG
     
  6. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #6
    Define fast :) That USB3 enclosure would slow down considerably if you were cloning one drive to another.

    NOW this is considerably faster - http://eshop.macsales.com/item/MISC/0G033S2TB0GB/

    I dropped 4 x 3TB HGST Deskstar NAS into one, but they can take 6TB. With it 2/3 full, I get 330MB/sec from it.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    The one I am using now cost less than $150. If you put 5x6T in RAID 0 (this enclosure also support Hardware RAID 0,1,5,etc), it's not hard to get something more than 400MB/s.

    Anyway, my Mac was made in dinosaur age, no TB avail, so I can't use your suggested faster enclosure. But if I really need to clone from one drive to another, I can easily do that via my internal HDD bays. Or just buy one more USB 3 enclosure, which still cost less than that considerably better one :p
     
  8. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #8
    Well, I use RAID5 with my enclosure, but if I was crazy enough to run it RAID0, it would be more like 600 MB/sec.

    I take it your setup is JBOD? What are you backing up all that data to?
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    In fact, some HDD in this enclosure is for backing up normal files of some internal HDD. And some others are in RAID 0 for normal data storage. Besides that, I have 2 Time Capsules to double backup the important data. Also, one of the internal HDD is the clone is my SSD, which serve me as a backup boot drive.

    When I use this enclosure, I did think about to use RAID 5. However, that means I will need another large storage for the backup (since there may be no way to recover the files if the RAID controller itself become faulty, so RAID 5 is not safe enough for me). I end up only use software RAID 0, manually setup few different logical volume, and use CCC to automatically clone the data between drives as normal backup. And my setup do avoid cloning between drives inside the enclosure, as you said, it will slower. And I have 4 internal HDD bay anyway. So I can easily make it only clone form internal HDD to enclosure, or enclosure to internal HDD.

    By the way, what do you think about RAID 5? Do you think it's really safe enough? I know it has some sort of protection from HDD failure. However, as I said, there may be no protection from RAID controller failure. If I buy another enclosure (same model number), and then put the HDDs back it, will I able to recover the data? This is my biggest concern and why I didn't use RAID 5. I would like to learn from your experience and try to move one step forward (if that's safe to do so).

    P.S. my enclosure works very well, reliable, stable speed, quiet... but I just not comfortable to use RAID 5 if that may end up give me zero protection from RAID controller failure. So a more reliable enclosure won't solve this problem.
     
  10. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #10
    You are right, you cannot rely on a single RAID5 system. I don't know if you can take drives from a RAID5 enclosure (such as the one I mentioned) and put them in another identical enclosure and have the data still accessible. That's why I have another RAID5 array as a backup.
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    Ah... thanks for the info. In this case, I may just keep using RAID 0 for max speed and capacity, but manually manage the backups.
     

Share This Page