Drop down menu in frameset

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by John444, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. John444 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    #1
    Hey everyone I have a problem. I am making a website with 3 frames. two on the top (one being the title frame 15%, the other with a drop down CSS menu 10%). The bottom frame fills the rest of the page(*). When I put it together the drop down menu only drops down in that 10% frame. Is there anyway to make it drop down onto the bottom frame?
     
  2. jsm4182 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    #2
    Thats not possible. Each frame is a separate, independent document, nothing can go into multiple frames.

    You should really rethink how you're setting up this site. With only a few very specific exceptions, frames are always a bad idea.
     
  3. John444 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    #3
    Ok. I want the drop down menu to appear on all the pages no matter what one they click. Is there a code to make it as a header sort of thing? Or should I just copy and past it on each page?
     
  4. manueld macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #4
    My first question would be frameset?! why are you using framesets?!
     
  5. John444 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    #5
    I am using frameset because my website is for school and the project requirements is at least 2 frames. I know its not the best thing for websites but its a requirement.
     
  6. jsm4182 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Beacon, NY
    #6
    Theres a couple way to do it.

    You could just copy and paste it on every page.

    If your server supports php, php includes are probably the best way to handle this.

    I you're using a program like Dreamweaver look into creating templates
     
  7. John444 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    #7
    Ok php sounds good, thanks.

    Any idea what I should do for the framesets then?
     
  8. John444 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    #8
    Oh wait, I would already have two frames, cool. ignore my previous question.

    Thanks everyone, you where a big help
     

Share This Page