Dropped signal/No Sim

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by otep1760, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. otep1760 macrumors regular

    otep1760

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #1
    recently my iphone has been dropping signal a lot more often than it did before. i noticed it after the 1.1.4 upgrade.

    i can be standing in one place and the signal will drop to one bar, and then to No Service. it usually doesnt gain signal back unless i switch it to airplane mode and then back again.

    also every so often it says that there is no sim card installed the only way i can get rid of that is to reboot my phone. then its usually fixed.

    so i was just wondering if i took it to an apple store if i would be able to get a replacement, only problem is i have a 4gb, would they have 4gb's to give me as a replacement or would i have to upgrade to the 8gb?
     
  2. marykay9507 macrumors 6502a

    marykay9507

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #2
    Couldn't hurt to take it to a store and have them check it out-- you would get a 4gb as a replacement.:D
     
  3. otep1760 thread starter macrumors regular

    otep1760

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #3
    yeah thats what i figured, im going to head up to houston where the closest apple store is on thursday and im going to give it a shot..

    will they just switch sim cards out and ill have all my information on the new iphone or will i have to resync?
     
  4. marykay9507 macrumors 6502a

    marykay9507

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #4
    Not sure...just make sure you have all backed up before you go in to be on the safe side
     
  5. rablat macrumors 6502a

    rablat

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Location:
    Classified NSA intel
    #5
    Of course you will have to resync.
    iPhones don't come with YOUR information on them.
     
  6. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #6
    Definitely...

    back it up, then take it in for an exchange at the Apple Store. You shouldn't have to re-boot everyday b/c it can't locate the SIM card! Tell them it's "wacked!":cool:
     
  7. otep1760 thread starter macrumors regular

    otep1760

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #7
    i know that, i just wasnt sure if the information (contacts, settings etc.) was stored on the iphones simcard like it is on most phones
     
  8. sdschwendener macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #8
    This happens to me also on a 4 GB iPhone. I was until today running 1.1.3 and just upgraded. I have thought about going to the Apple store; if it continues I will.
     
  9. rablat macrumors 6502a

    rablat

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Location:
    Classified NSA intel
    #9
    No.
    Just like the 1st one you got.
    You sync it.
     
  10. otep1760 thread starter macrumors regular

    otep1760

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    #10

    ill be going on thursday, ill let you know what they tell me
     

Share This Page