Dropping calls after jailbreak

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by AutomaticHaze, Feb 13, 2010.

  1. AutomaticHaze macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #1
    A while ago, i jailbroke iPhone 3G on 3.1.2 for the first few weeks it was working fine. Now it seems as my phone app is screwed up. I live in the country and my signal isn't the best. But it was never like this.
    This is what's happening -

    -phone will drop all signal and drop the call when talking.

    - i will call someone and it will sit forever and never ring for me, i call people and they can hear me for like 2 seconds then we cant hear each other.

    - People sometimes can get threw to me when calling.

    I've rebooted the phone, turned on/off 3G, and tryed the phone in diff. areas with no luck.

    I have these apps installed - Winterboard. Lockinfo. OpenSSH. Sbsettings. Categories. Cycorder. Five Icon dock. and a few others.

    Any ideas of how to fix this?
     
  2. pcs are junk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    #2
    every once in a while, we download an app that completely screws up our phone, and sometimes the only fix is that little restore button on itunes. that or at&t just doesnt like you. lol.
     
  3. AutomaticHaze thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Haha. That's what i was thinking. I backed up my phone before i jailbroke. So it would be a back up of 3.1.2

    I read something about apple not signing 3.1.2. or something? Hah what's that mean? Can i not back my phone up with my backup, then rejailbreak?
     
  4. pcs are junk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    #4
    iphone 3gs and ipod touch 3g, and possibly ipod touch 2g MC models cant downgrade. you can downgrade, but i would set up as new, because the problem could still persist.
     
  5. AutomaticHaze thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Oh okay. Well my phone is still on 3.1.2 right now. So if i set up as new it will update it to a new firmware?
     
  6. ngenerator macrumors 68000

    ngenerator

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    USG Ishimura
    #6
    Nope, you'll be fine, it'll still be 3.1.2. Setting up as new is pretty much a "settings" style set up, so if anything from the jb messed it up, it'll get rid of it. I always set up as new, since I don't trust the backups. That, and everything I need is able to be synched back on it after I jb.
     
  7. AutomaticHaze thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    Oh okay good. So i wont lose my 3.1.2, all i gotta do is plug my phone in, go into itunes and click set up as new device? Also, is there anyway to back up all my jailbroken apps from cydia or do i have to reinstall them all?

    Oh and after i set up as new, can i put my backup from before i jailbroke on there? So i wont lose all my apple apps, contacts and everything?

    Thank you for all the help.
     
  8. ngenerator macrumors 68000

    ngenerator

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    USG Ishimura
    #8
    1. Go into iTunes
    2. Click Restore
    3. After the restore, select setup as new iPhone
    4. ????
    5. PROFIT!

    I'm pretty sure there's a way to back up your Cydia apps, but I always had more trouble w/ them compared to just doing it all over again. If you're already having issues w/ a backup in iTunes, I would suspect that a backup in Cydia would be just as bad, but that's just my thoughts:)
    The only "important" thing that I'd lose by not restoring from backup is my Hold'Em score, but it's not anything that I'd lose sleep over if I restore as new.

    If all your contacts are synched w/ iTunes, you should just be able to resync them all again
     
  9. AutomaticHaze thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Thanks. The only backup i have in my itunes, is when i was'nt jailbroke. So once i set up as new, how do i put that back on my phone? Sorry, it's my first time having to restore. haha.
     
  10. ngenerator macrumors 68000

    ngenerator

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Location:
    USG Ishimura
    #10
    Lol, to be honest, I think that you putting that backup back onto your phone would negate the whole "set up as new" that you want to do
     
  11. AutomaticHaze thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    Oh haha, my bad. Well thanks for all the help.
     

Share This Page