Dropping signal since beta 4 install

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by gstevie, Aug 2, 2016.

  1. gstevie macrumors 6502

    gstevie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #1
    Hi All,

    Since my install of beta 4 I am seeing dropped mobile signal sporadically. Last night when I installed it I thought there were issues being in the house, I have been using my phone this morning and when I was on a call it kept cutting out. When I looked at the phone it would show it had lost 3G/4G and down to one bar. After about 5 or 6 seconds it would be back to full signal.

    Anyone else seeing this?
     
  2. JDabney24 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    #2
    Yes, I'm experiencing that same issue as well. It's a bit odd that it doesn't seem as widespread, meaning, I'm not seeing a lot of people complaining about it. I'm on Sprint with an iPhone 6s Plus with the same problem. I've seen two other people on two different networks confirm the same issue as well (one on Verizon and the other on t-mobile).

    See thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...xes-and-changes.1985737/page-16#post-23189980

    More specifically post #379 and 389.
     
  3. SpaceRhinos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    #3
    Same issue. My issue is that it won't reconnect if it loses the signal, such as when going underground. Putting it in airplane mode will bring back the signal though.
     
  4. Freakonomics101 macrumors 65816

    Freakonomics101

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    #4
    Here's the funny thing... since I complained about it, I haven't seen it happen. Lol.
     
  5. Jaggrey macrumors regular

    Jaggrey

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Location:
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    #5
    Hmmmm.... this would keep me from installing the new beta. Depending on how big a deal this ends up being.
     
  6. tony_glasgow macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Completely anecdotal, but I'm sure I've experienced this in earlier betas (but not yet in 4)
     
  7. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #7
    Happened to me a few times today too. O2 UK
    --- Post Merged, Aug 2, 2016 ---
    Feedback submitted :D
     
  8. Mlrollin91 macrumors G4

    Mlrollin91

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ventura County
    #8
    Out of curiosity, has anyone that been experiencing this tried resetting network settings? Before I update my primary device, because this is a deal breaker, want to see if there is a potential solution.
     
  9. Freakonomics101 macrumors 65816

    Freakonomics101

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    #9
    Well all I did was a hard reset and it seemed to have do the trick. I haven't had it happen since about 9:30 last night. When it was happening, it would happen around 2-3 times per hour.
     
  10. WaruiKoohii macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Location:
    Boston
    #10
    New modem firmware and carrier settings in this beta, so there very well could be a problem with them.

    Hard resets and resetting network settings tend to resolve connectivity issues, though.
     
  11. hlfway2anywhere macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #11
    Same issue for me. Hard reset fixed it for a bit. Haven't tried a reset network settings yet. I don't want to yet...
     
  12. Apothacarion macrumors member

    Apothacarion

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #12
    I am on AT&T. Tried hard reset and reset network settings and I am still experiencing this issue. I can not keep a call going for more than 10-15 seconds before it cuts out unless I am on wi-fi and have wi-fi calling enabled.
     
  13. JDabney24 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    #13
    Spotlight search results stop pulling web, location, Wikipedia, and movie results over cellular data for some reason. Searches locally just fine. I don't get why. I've already reset network settings and even reset the phone and restored from back up. Everything short of resetting and setting up as a new phone (too much app data to go on setting up phone as new). Works just fine as soon as I am on wifi, but quits working as intended when I'm on cellular data. Any suggestions or reasons why this behavior? Seems to have been carried over from iOS 9 as well. Running an iPhone 6s Plus on sprint. Ran the beta starting with the first developer beta.
     
  14. Crooks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Location:
    CALIFORNIA!
    #14
    I had to go back to 933 today because of this issue...dropped too many mission critical calls
     
  15. trikotret macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    #15
    It's happening to me also. It keeps dropping LTE even after I reset my iPhone
     
  16. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #16
    i actually haven't seen this issue in the 24 hours I've had beta 4 installed.
     
  17. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #17
    I reset network settings last night and it's just suffered the issue just now.

    Quick drop to 1 dot no network connectivity and then back to having a 4G signal. It happens in less than about 5 seconds.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 3, 2016 ---
    However it's not effecting calls for me, I managed to have an hour long call whilst driving (on Bluetooth) from Northampton - Peterborough through some quite rural locations where signal is normally bad and the phone held the signal perfectly with only one spot where the call started breaking up before the signal got stronger.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 3, 2016 ---
    Just a thought, those of you who are experiencing this issue do you live in urban areas or areas served by multiple transmitters?

    I am noticing this issue in Peterborough where I am currently working as the area I'm in is served by 3 transmitters all within similar distance to me, whereas at home it's usually only 1 transmitter that serves where I live as I live in a village on the outskirts of a large town and I don't notice this issue at home.

    I'm wondering if the iPhone is having a bit of trouble deciding which transmitter to use if it's being served my multiple transmitters all at equal strengths?
     
  18. whirldy macrumors regular

    whirldy

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Within
    #18
    Anybody else having cellular signal dropping issues with iOS 10 beta 4? :(
     
  19. ManuCH macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland
    #19
    Can those having the issue report what country they are from and what carrier they are on?

    I'm pondering whether to hold off updating to iOS 10 Beta 4 on my primary device. I can accept annoying bugs, but missing connectivity is of course a deal breaker. I'm on the Swisscom network in Switzerland.
     
  20. epphllps macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Location:
    West TN
    #20
    Happens to me multiple times per day on my Verizon 6S+ with beta 4, but didn't on 1-3.
     
  21. trikotret macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
  22. Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
  23. Jaggrey macrumors regular

    Jaggrey

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Location:
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    #23
    As much as I want to update I'm gonna hold off because of this bug. Part of me wants to backup and then update and see if I have the bug, but another part of me doesn't wanna go thru all that honestly... lol.
     
  24. Freakonomics101 macrumors 65816

    Freakonomics101

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    #24
    I know I said a hard reset fixed it but now it's doing it again on my phone.

    T-Mobile iPhone 6S+

    I don't think it's enough for me to downgrade though because I'm not on my phone a lot. I've only noticed it happen once today so far.
     
  25. Stuey3D, Aug 3, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2016

    Stuey3D macrumors regular

    Stuey3D

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Location:
    Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
    #25
    Yeah its not all the time, I've noticed it a couple of times but otherwise iPhone is quite reliable.

    As I said in previous post I suspect its something to do with the iPhone struggling to decide what transmitter to use when multiple transmitters are available.
     

Share This Page