dsl modem bridge to Time Capsule help

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by kenabbo, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. kenabbo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #1
    Hello - I have a Motorola dsl modem that I got from AT&T. I have a Time Capsule that I am hooking the modem up to, so that I can have a wireless network and backup. I understand that I need to set the modem to bridging mode (or so AT&T tells me) but when I do so I don't have any idea what settings to use for the TC when setting it up in Airport Utilities. I need some help since AT&T wants $50 to help me with my "third party equipment." Thanks.
     
  2. kenabbo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #3
    maybe

    I'll give it a shot - I looked at it and it seems promising. Thanks. I'll post back
     
  3. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #4
    Good Luck!
     
  4. kenabbo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #5
    success

    Thanks again - I was able to get the TC set up from the thread you suggested, though there was, after it was working, still a bug with my AT&T password having to be reset. But I got that worked out, too. kenabbo
     
  5. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #6
    Glad to hear that helped. Another place that's helpful for pretty much most broadband related (cable, DSL) stuff (but not so much Mac related) is DSLReports.com.
     

Share This Page