Dssid

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by vinzray, Apr 10, 2009.

  1. vinzray macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #1
    I did the stupidest thing today, and disabled the SSID broadcasting thing. Now I can't find my wifi anymore.

    Is there anyway to re-enable the DSSID? I can't access my wi-fi anymore, or the 192.168.1.1 thing anymore.
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    You just need to type the name of the network in manually, and then type the password and click connect.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. vinzray thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #3
    When I try it, it says "Connection Timeout"

    If this info helps, before I disabled the SSID I added a WPA password to it.
     
  4. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #4
    Have you tried plugging directly in to the router with an ethernet cable and trying to access the router with it's IP address (192.168.1.1).
     
  5. vinzray thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #5
    Err...well, I'm using the ethernet now. My wifi router is still on, while the yellow cable is attached from my broadband to the mac.

    When I try to access the 192.168.1.1, it says I cannot establish a connection to it.
     
  6. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #6
    Can you connect directly with the ethernet cable to the router?
     
  7. vinzray thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #7
    Erm, how do I do that? :confused:

    There's another cable on the router, but it's the phone line's cable.
     
  8. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Plug the ethernet cable from your computer into the ethernet port in the router.

    You can also try connecting to 10.0.0.138 or 192.168.0.1, instead of 192.168.1.1.
     
  9. vinzray thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #9
    Well, I managed to connect into the wifi, but I'm not sure it's ours.

    Question: Does the wifi automatically assign a password to itself?

    Cause I used this 192.168.1.1 link, but it redirected me into a wifi that has it's own password.
     
  10. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    That would be the router password. If you didn't change it, it should be whatever the default is (probably "admin" for the user name and "admin" for the password.)
     
  11. vinzray thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #11
    The password was the WPA Shared Key. Does it automatically assign a new one when you reset it? Cause I resetted it.
     
  12. vinzray thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    #12
    Okay, it's fixed! Thank you guys for your help.

    I won't mess around with our wifi's security anymore. XD
     

Share This Page