Dual 2ghz Powermac G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by RhianB, Oct 8, 2016.

  1. RhianB, Oct 8, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2016

    RhianB macrumors 6502

    RhianB

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    #1
    I've always wanted one and I found this box for 20 bucks off craigslist. A liquid cooled unit was what I was originally hunting for until I started reading about all of the leakage horror stories lol so this is my compromise. Anyhow, Like my QS, it had no APextreme and only 2gbram (4x512) so I got APE off eBay $6 shipped & maxed ram with 4gb DDR for 21 shipped. I have two 500gb Sata drives that I am swapping out the 160 it had with & am thinking a raid config will be fun and snappier. Also the optic drive while working sounds like ****, so I'm swapping that out with a new DVDRW lightscribe I have from a dea PC parts tear-down. Anyhow, I've ALWAYS wanted one (so damn sexy) so I'm happy to add it. It's just a little dusty so I'll be cleaning it out one of these weekends when I have some time.

    F6DB240E-E77C-4F80-A16E-6DC26E9233BE.jpg
     
  2. AmazingHenry macrumors 65816

    AmazingHenry

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Location:
    Central Michigan
    #2
    I have that model and it's a great computer. Very fast, yet not liquid cooled! I hope you enjoy it, don't forget to add it to your signature!
     
  3. RhianB thread starter macrumors 6502

    RhianB

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    #3
    Good point. Done :D

    Do you have any ideas as to how to share one 22" ADC apple cinema monitor between a G4 & G5 PM (one on at a time obviously)? I have one of those cumbersome converters for non ADC connections but that still is an either/or solution. I would love to put the G4 on the right side and the G5 on the left of my desk with my monitor in the middle!

    Right now it's hidden away in a PC desk tower compartment pushing a 22" gateway monitor. I want to show off this sexy apple-engineering beast of a powermac.
     
  4. apple apple macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    #4
    Oooooo. OK... It may be cumbersome. Somebody please correct me if I'm wrong. What you are looking for is a adc splitter. As far as I know such animal does not exist. BUT I think the adc port is most similar to dvi, and a cable that goes from adc to dvi is around. And a dvi switch is not difficult to find. From there you would need to go with a dvi to adc cable.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 8, 2016 ---
    BTW love your machine. That's what I got!
     
  5. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #5
    ADC supplies power and USB in addition to a DVI type display signal through the single connector. Not really feasible to switch box/KVM it given the power/USB.
     
  6. apple apple macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    #6
    Just brain storming, but wouldn't it work going from the dvi KVM to a powered apple dvi to adc converter?
     
  7. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #7
    On the output side of the KVM, probably. That said, you'd get a second Cinema Display for about the same money as the converter. Oh and the QuickSilver G4 had ADC and VGA ports only, no DVI.
     
  8. apple apple, Oct 10, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016

    apple apple macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    #8
    RhianB, I've been looking for you and I see no reason this wouldn't work.

    You would need to plug this adc to dvi cable in to your adc Quicksilver:

    adcdvi.jpg

    It was used back in the day to connect a standard dvi monitor to an apple adc computer.

    Then connect a standard dvi cable to that; a standard dvi cable to the G5, and both in to a kvm like this:

    kvm.jpg
    The console side then connects to the apple dvi to adc converter you already own and connects to your monitor.

    The cable adapter can be found on ebay but isn't exactly cheap (though not outrageous either) a dvi kvm can be had anywhere. All said you may be able to get done with all this for around fifty bucks if you are lucky. Yes you could just do another monitor, but if the desktop layout you described is what you want, then I think this is the way to achieve it.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. RhianB, Oct 10, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016

    RhianB thread starter macrumors 6502

    RhianB

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM USA
    #9
    I was thinking the same thing - a 2nd 22" cinema display would be cool but that would crowd up my desk real fast. Certainly doable however and would look pretty sweet. I mean I do like the tone/feel of this era monitor quite a bit. Before this QS project, I had a 2006 intel 24" imac extended onto this cinema display so while being tight, I know it would fit. I don't really want to put another box behind my monitor (have 3 externals & a USB2 hub back there already so one of those smaller switches would work but being the rabid junk junkie hard core pack rat I am, the 2nd cinema display SO scratches that itch. Also, I'd have to get a 2nd keyboard and mouse going as I don't see how to split the KB/Mouse I have plugged into the monitor. That's just getting a whee bit too crowded. if only my desk had a KB/M pullout. Regardless, thanks for the reply - it was very informative and helped me think this through. Also. I had no idea there was a ADC to DVI adapter. I think I'd like to have one or two of those. ;)
     
  10. apple apple macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    #10
    Hey no problem, I had fun thinking on it. To one point though, you would only need one keyboard and mouse if you use a USB keyboard and mouse (not Bluetooth I think as it may cause a pairing problem). The KVM has a USB input for each computer, the output goes from either of those to the USB output. Plug the keyboard and mouse up to that.

    However, another option may be to use screensharing to run your G5 over LAN through you Quicksilver which would be hooked up directly to your monitor. You would run the G5 headless. Of course I'm not sure how seamless the experience would be.
     

Share This Page