Dual band?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by zoran, May 9, 2017.

Tags:
  1. zoran macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #1
    Why should one have a modem router that utilises a dual band ability? To what exactly does dual band actually help?
     
  2. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #2
    Here's an article that will explain some of the advantages of a dual-band router.
    (there's also tri- and quad-band routers available. :D )
     
  3. Stefan johansson macrumors 65816

    Stefan johansson

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    Location:
    Sweden
    #3
    Multiband routers can be used in different locations,with different bands,and they are also a bit less sensitive to disturbances in the radio communication. Most modern routers also have multi and wifi,to allow owner to choose from different bands,to avoid interference from other nearby wifi networks.
     
  4. zoran, May 10, 2017
    Last edited: May 10, 2017

    zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #4
    Guys... if you were to select a modem router between these two:
    ThomsonTG585 and the T-Link Archer C50, which one would you prefer and why? I dont really understand the specs and i cant decide which is better!
     
  5. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #5
    Hands down, the TP-Link C50. It supports 802.11ac while the Thomson only supports 802.11n.
     
  6. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #6
    What exactly is 802.11ac responsible for? And also would you say that the TPlink is missing any important features?
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    It is the wireless link between the client (laptop, phone) and the router. 802.11ac also supports beamforming, which "points" (for lack of a better term) the wireless signal toward the client, so it has better signal.

    Depending on your Internet speeds, you might find this router limiting. It only supports a 100Mb Ethernet link, which means you're capped at that, even if you get faster Internet than 100Mb. For $20 more, you could get a Linksys EA6350 that has gigabit Ethernet.
     
  8. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #8
    The Thomson is a modem-router.
    The TP-Link C50 does not have a modem function, so you would need to have a modem, in addition to the C50 router.
     
  9. zoran, May 10, 2017
    Last edited: May 10, 2017

    zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #9
    Im sorry you are absolutely correct. I mixed the letters C and D :(
    This is the one i wanted to comment on!
     
  10. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #10
    Oops, my apologies. I'd still stick with the TP-Link though.
     
  11. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #11
    So the TP-Link seems to be the best, but would you still believe that it is lacking any kind of features when compared to the standards that other modem routers have?
     
  12. zoran, May 11, 2017
    Last edited: May 11, 2017

    zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
  13. zoran, May 11, 2017
    Last edited: May 11, 2017

    zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #13
    What does my Internet speed have to do with the Gigabit connection that can be achieved in the LAN between computers? If im not mistaking they are two different things!
     
  14. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #14
    It's not just the LAN ports. The WAN port only supports a maximum of 100Mb on the D50. If your ISP gives you 500Mb, for example, then you're limited to 100Mb (the limit of the WAN port).

    I'd suggest the VR400 as you mentioned above, but only if your ISP determines it is supported.
     
  15. zoran thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #15
    What gives you the idea that the ISP could not support it?
     
  16. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #16
    You need to find out what DSL specs are required. For example, when I had DSL, it required ADSL2. You can certainly take the risk and see if it works.
     

Share This Page