Dual Dell UP2715K Monitors + Mac Pro = Success!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by zesta, Jun 19, 2015.

  1. zesta macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #1
    I didn't see anywhere mentioning if the 2013 Mac Pro supported *2* 5K Dell UP2715K monitors. Apple's site only mentions the ability to support the model.

    I have 2 of them, so I figured I would try. I had the first one already working as my main display. When I first connected the second, it showed up as detected by the Mac Pro, but the screen was black. After disconnecting one cable, and getting it to come up at 2560x1440, I plugged the other cable back in, and it came up at full res. So, while only supporting 2x 4K monitors at 60Hz, the Mac Pro will also drive 2x 5K at 60Hz. That is nearly double the pixels.

    I have not had a chance to test much with regard to performance or anything.

    As a side note, I verified that it does work as a second monitor on a 5K iMac with the m295x, but it makes it reeeaaaallly slooooww for most things. It was also pretty flaky, blinking in and out.

    Now, if Apple would just fix the detection at boot, so you can get the boot logo and such, it would be perfect. If you hold "option" at boot for a very long time, you do get a screen, which appears to be at 2560x1440, or something similar.

    When I get back from the weekend, I'll test some more. I am not likely to keep this setup, as it eats 2 extra Thunderbolt ports, and I only really have 1 spare.
     
  2. edanuff macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
  3. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
  4. maplingstorie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    Malaysia
  5. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #5
    Considering only 2 4K monitors are supported, I seriously doubt 3 5K will work. I am surprised that 2 5K worked. If you would like to buy me one, I will be glad to try 3 ;-)
     
  6. maplingstorie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #6
    haha. Well I mean the mac pro 6 thunderbolt ports. So I thought it would be able to power up 3. But congrats though, to be able to purchase 2 5k. I can't even afford one 5k
     
  7. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #7
    I really couldn't afford 2 of them either. I actually had 2 of the UP2414Q, which had various issues (particularly the wake up problem). Dell said that the UP2414Q was no longer available, so they sent me the "next best" model, which happened to be the UP2715K. *shrug* I'm not going to complain. The UP2715K is awesome, and is the most "Mac-like" monitor I've seen from Dell. As I said before, I just wish Apple would better support it (boot screen, etc.)
     
  8. maplingstorie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Location:
    Malaysia
  9. Muscle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
  10. zebi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    #10
    Hi Zesta, does this setup work well? Is there any glitching graphics etc? I'm looking at purchasing 2 of 5k screens.
     
  11. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #11
    Nothing so far, but I have not really done much that would push it.

    Is there anything specific you would like me to test?
     
  12. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #12
    Yes, it can, but it will support 2 x 4K monitors @ 60 Hz and the 3rd one only at 30 Hz.
     
  13. dagamer34 macrumors 65816

    dagamer34

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #13
    I tried out a Dell UP2715K with my iMac 5K and didn't have any issues. Then again, it really depends on what you're doing at the time and if the GPU is being taxed for other reasons.
     
  14. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #14
    After some more testing, I can say that this is not really usable. I started getting some odd artifacts, and some graphical glitching when trying to use both to actually display things. I tested for 60Hz refresh on the second, and it failed.

    I am guessing that the graphics cards just can't support the full resolution from the perspective of the outputs that are available. Obviously they are powerful enough to push the data, but the mac pro just was not designed to have 4 nearly 4K displays connected at 60Hz. If there was a way to force 30Hz on the second, it might work.

    I don't have a mini-DP to mini-DP cable, so I can't test the second at 4K.

    I guess we'll have to look forward to a redesign that supports single-stream 5K+, or maybe even multiple multi-streams.
     
  15. rkuo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    #15
  16. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #16
  17. rkuo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    #17
    Well apple is claiming three 5k displays on the mac pro. so I guess we'll see what happens? I think indications are strong that this should work.
     
  18. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #18
    Interesting... thanks for trying... and lucky you for getting a pair of 5K displays!

    How are you connecting them? What combinations have you tried?

    [​IMG]
     
  19. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #19
    From the other thread...

    "I am now testing with nothing else connected. Both cables for UP2715K #1 are connected to Bus 0. That works fine.
    UP2715K #2 is connected one cable to each of the other 2 Thunderbolt buses. It is better than before, so far, but still a little glitchy. 60Hz testing fails. Sometimes there are graphical anomalies, particularly if you move a window from the primary display. The slight progress is encouraging, though."
     
  20. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #20
    That's interesting. I'm surprised one bus can drive a 5K display.

    Can someone more technical tell me how a single TB2 controller can provide the 26Gbps required for a 5K display at 60Hz?
     
  21. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #21
    I seem to remember reading something that explained that if you connect a monitor directly to the Mac Pro, that the port switches to DisplayPort-only, and does not use the TB bandwidth. I can't seem to find that info now. Can anyone verify?
     
  22. edanuff macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #22
    I posted that. It's an educated supposition and the fact that you're able to get those two monitors to work at all, even erratically, seems to support it.
     
  23. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #23
    That would explain it. If true, it means each TB port can provide a DP1.2 connection which would thus support 6 full DP1..2 connections. So now I don't understand why both don't work.
     
  24. edanuff macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #24
    Well, it just means the TB controller is not the limiting factor, but the GPUs still have limitations.
     
  25. zesta thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #25
    I actually remember reading something about it when the 2013 Mac Pro launched, but I don't recall if it was fact, or supposition at the time.
     

Share This Page