dual displays - put only ONE display to sleep?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by lars666, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. lars666 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #1
    Hi everybody,

    I have the new LED Apple Cinema Display (no power off button) hooked to my MacBook Pro. Is there any chance to sometimes turn off the Cinema Display (resp. put it to sleep) and continue working only with the Notebook screen WITHOUT plugging the MiniDisplay port cable all the time? I'd really like a software solution and searched a lot, but didn't find anything. If somebody knows a trick, please let me know. (Again: Two displays, only one of them should go to sleep - don't need to have them synchronized at this moment if this helps to find a solution.) Thanks!!!

    P.S.: A second question would be: Sometimes when changing only to my ACD (putting the MacBook Pro to clamshell (?) mode, closing the lid) the screen of the ADC has a terrible pink shade. When I start both screens together, it turns back to the normal color profile. Dunno why this happens ...
     
  2. jtimleck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #2
    This is kind of a solution

    http://www.freeverse.com/think/

    Think "blacks out" everything else except the current, activated, app. So while it doesn't put the display to sleep if you're working on an app on the laptop it would at least reduce its power consumption by turning it down.

    But I am interested in your solution as well - I would think there would be a video management software that could turn off video to one of two running displays (I have a PowerPC G5 Tower that doesn't need both screens running all the time). Anyone?
     
  3. AdamRock macrumors 6502a

    AdamRock

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3
    i know you want a software solution but unplugging it wouldn't be THAT hard :/
     
  4. jtimleck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #4

    yes not "that hard" - only time spent...

    1. - crawling under my desk
    2. - pulling the G5 out from the wall
    3. - digging out the powerstrip from behind said G5 behind said desk
    4. - unplugging the power supply from the adapter
    5. - unscrewing the DVI attachment from the video card
    6. - unplugging the video cable
    7. - putting the power strip back
    8. - putting the G5 back
    9. - crawling out from underneath said desk
    10. - wondering why I listened to AdamRock
    11. - wondering why I <i>still</i> don't have a software solution

    Totally worth it.

    Hmmmm. Maybe not.

    Santa : Coal for AdamRock's stocking please (jk of course)
     
  5. Detrius macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Location:
    Asheville, NC
    #5
    Well, the OP said he was using a MacBook Pro, so unplugging it would be the easiest solution.

    And to the G5 guy... next time, buy a display with a power button.
     
  6. jtimleck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #6
    Gee... sorry the Cinema Display doesn't come with a toggle switch. It's not a Dell. Thanks tho for the idea.....:rolleyes:
     
  7. jtimleck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #7
    Found a **software** solution - Shades for mac

    This is a little donationware app called "Shades"

    http://www.charcoaldesign.co.uk/shades

    I had it on my computer already so I could control the brightness of my old Studio Display (disabled when you use an ADC to DVI convertor). But what I didn't realize is that when you hook up more than one monitor it lets you put separate menu bar (and floating if you want) controls for EACH display you have. So now I can just "dial down" the output to "darkest" which, while not off is a lot less energy than pushing "color" all the time.

    It comes in PowerPC, Intel and universal binary flavors as well.
     
  8. tjb1 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    #8
    I dont know if this sleeps all monitors or just the current one but you can try it.

    Click on the display and press "Control-Shift-Eject"
     
  9. jtimleck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #9
    Hey thanks for that short cut - didn't know that - it does sleep both - but they come back on, lol, I think it's because they are on DVI to ADC convertors perhaps - I'll tinker with it. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page