Dual Gigabit Ethernet Ports.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by darthraige, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #1
    What is the point of having Dual Gigabit Ethernet Ports on the MacPro? Haven't full understood that yet. Do they work off each other and double the speed on things? Or is it just for if you had an external hard drive or something?
     
  2. djrhettmc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #2
    webserver or Xsan/Xserve

    We use the dual ethernet for video production network with Xsan and Xserve. Number 1 is for metadata to the dedicated xserve network. Number 2 is to connect to our building network and get the interwebs....

    You could also use it for a webserver.
     
  3. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #3
    Two networks. Having the Mac Pro as a gateway machine. There are lots of different things that could use two ethernet ports.
     
  4. RJS9S macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #4
    u could possible hook it up for xbox live? maybe 1 for file transferring and the other or internet. im sure theres many options.
     
  5. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #5
    Server motherboards have dual lan ports because of "backup" purposes. If one port goes bad, the second one is always available.

    I use one for direct connection to my server and the second one for the internet.
     
  6. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #6
    They Can Be Used For MultiProcessing Compression Work Among Macs On LAN

    You have to buy at least an 8 Port Managed Hub with Link Aggregation from Netgear for $130 or 16 Ports or 24 Ports and you hook all the dual Ethernet Macs into that to share Qmaster dedicated cores among all of them for super fast rendering and compression of video.

    I need someone to help me learn how to do that
    . I can't even get ONE Mac to run Qmaster correctly so far. Anyone here care to help me please PM me off line. Thanks.
     
  7. Mxsix macrumors member

    Mxsix

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    #7
    On my PC, I use one ethernet port for the internet and local LAN. The other ethernet is for a private network with a backup server, etc.
     
  8. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #8
    This is what most folks use dual ethernet for. One for the "light" network, which handles email and web traffic and what-not, then another for the "heavy" network, be it an Xsan server or regular backups or whatever else.

    The idea is that one can be saturated all the time w/out hurting productivity.
     
  9. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #9
    You can also use it to create a LAN between two machines. I used to do this to fast network my laptop to my Mac Pro, both of which are gigabit and should offer fast data access between machines. Sadly, the transfer rates are slower than 802.11g and I can't figure out why! So, I just wirelessly network them.
     
  10. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #10
    Did you check your cable? How long is it? Is it coiled? Running near any power cables or fluorescent light fixtures?
     
  11. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #11
    Are you sure you have a cat 5 / 5e ethernet cable?
     
  12. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #12
    I a Windows box server connected via a crossover CAT6 cable and I get about 70MB/sec....direct connection. Something must be wrong with your setup.

    Try putting the subnets on different ones for each connection. I have also used the network while using AirPort without problems.
     
  13. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #13
    Sounds like you may be doing something wrong.

    As someone said, use a different subnet. For my computer-computer network, I use 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.2 for the computers. My wireless router hands out 192.168.x.x IPs. So I can make sure that if I connect to 10.0.0.2, it will go over the 100mbit connection (my pee cee doesn't have gigabit) rather than the wireless network. If both networks have 192.168 IPs, then you might be going over wireless rather than wired. Different ranges help remove any ambiguity.
     
  14. toru173 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    #14
    My PC has 4 GbE ports. I only ever use one at a time, but I'm going to a lan on the hols and I plan to use my pootah as an informal router
     
  15. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #15
    Hey All - Thanks for the replies. I'm using a brand new Cat-6 cable (backwards compatible to Cat5/5e). The cable has a clean run from the Mac Pro to my Powerbook. The wireless network uses 10.0.##.## and the wired network uses 192.168.##.##. I'm not sure where to change that (Airport Admin Utility for wireless, but for wired?), but it seems consistent with the suggestions.

    To test the speed I'm simply using scp and large file. Is there a better test?

    Other suggestions? Others ways to troubleshoot?
     
  16. NewbieNerd macrumors 6502a

    NewbieNerd

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #16
    Try without using scp (which encrypts/decrypts) the file. Turn the wireless network off, mount the powerbook, and then just either drag a file to the powerbook or cp <filename> /Volumes/<pbook-mount-point>/wherever. The latter won't give you the fancy 0-100% completion bar that scp does nor the speed, but maybe there is an option for that?
     
  17. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #17
    The reason I was using scp is that it was faster than Finder! Are there any tools for measuring network speed between two computers?
     

Share This Page