Dual Head via Thunderbolt?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by stevja1, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. stevja1, Jul 17, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2011

    stevja1 macrumors newbie

    stevja1

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    #1
    Just saw this on Engadget. Just another rumor for the rumor site...
    Apple leaks Cinema Display refresh, teases dual-monitor Thunderbolt setup?

    This is one thing I'd really like on my MBA. A tiny computer I can take from work to home that works with my dual head rig. :)

    I realize you can do this with the Matrox DualHead2Go, but its a cleaver hack. This is the real deal. I also wonder if triple head is possible...
     
  2. Patriot24 macrumors 68030

    Patriot24

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #2
    There won't be a dual port. Thunderbolt has the ability to daisy chain devices, in this case monitors.
     
  3. Bye Bye Baby macrumors 65816

    Bye Bye Baby

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    i(am in the)cloud
    #3
    I don't think that the graphics card in the Air would be able to run both displays.

    May even struggle with one.
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Thunderbolt has always had the capability to connect 2 (but not 3 without an external CPU) monitors to the port. But thus does not mean it has to be supported by all computers with a Thunderbolt port.
     
  5. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #5
    What do you mean it would struggle?
     
  6. JasonR macrumors 6502a

    JasonR

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    #6
    From all reports I've read the Macbook Air powers a single 27" display just fine.
     
  7. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #7
    Yeah, back in 1998, when we barely had 8 MB of VRAM and crap GPUs, we didn't have 1600x1200 desktops. :rolleyes:
     
  8. NZed macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #8

    That was the 90's in a 2 inch thick laptop computer with 30 minutes of battery and like KnightWRX said, we didnt have 1600x1200 displays back then.
     
  9. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #9
    You missed the sarcasm. The Matrox Millennium II which wasn't even able to run any Direct3D games at all for lack for hardware accelerated texture mapping was able to power a 1600x1200 resolution desktop at 16 bit color with the 4MB WRAM version of the card. The 12 MB version could do the same for a 24 bit color desktop (alpha is not a bit that is considered for display output).

    Displaying a desktop is a big job in pixel pushing. As long as you have the bandwidth to do it, the GPUs are on top of it. The greatest bottleneck we have is since the switch to digital outputs, pixel bandwidth for high refreshes hasn't been following GPU tech.
     

Share This Page