Dual iMacs

Discussion in 'iMac' started by thomahawk, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. thomahawk macrumors 6502a

    thomahawk

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    Osaka, Japan
    #1
    Hey guys i was wondering
    is there a way for me to have 2 iMacs and somehow put them together as 1 screen so they act like a dual screen but both CPUs and stuff work together as one?

    i kind of think its impossible but is there a say. just with wires or something
     
  2. nissan.gtp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
  3. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #4
    Despite what others have said it is not impossible, but an external monitor would work better than the only solution I have found, which is this
    other than that it would require some complicated hardware hacking
     
  4. Shownarou macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Location:
    Newton, IA
    #5
    That's still not what he's trying to do. He wants to have the power of both iMacs combined to have an iMac that's twice the speed.
     
  5. IroquoisPliskin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
  6. singhy44 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #7
    unfortunately you won't be able to, but you can use one as an external hard drive, with a firewire cable. not quite sure how, but there is an article somewhere
     
  7. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #8
    It would be cheaper, simpler, and better to buy a Mac Pro.
     
  8. Luap macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #9
    Nope. You can't do it. However, you can get a significant step closer by controlling both computers with just the one keyboard and mouse. Even having the mouse pointer move from one screen to the next as if it was a single computer with dual screens.
    You can even use copy/paste across both computers as if they were one..

    If this sounds like it jams your donut, then a little utility called Teleport is what you want :)
    http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/14042/teleport
     
  9. IroquoisPliskin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #10
  10. Fiveos22 macrumors 65816

    Fiveos22

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #11

    Sorry for the bump, but for anyone searching through the forums for answers, it'd be helpful to know that you're referring to "Target Mode". You can do this by holding down "T" while booting the computer you want to use as just an external HD. Its more useful for auditing system files of a computer without having to boot that computer, but whatev's.
     

Share This Page