Dual Monitors Act as One Virtual

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Josh Kahane, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. Josh Kahane macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #1
    I was wondering if in anyway possible on a mac I can make my two monitors at the moment act as one virtual monitor? Know what I mean? So I want like one extra wide resolution which would cover both screens, not a separate resolution for each. Hope this is possible, much be in some way. Thanks.
     
  2. themanfromvlad macrumors 6502

    themanfromvlad

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal
    #2
    System Settings>Displays>Arrangement and make sure "Mirror Displays" is NOT checked.
     
  3. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #3
    Thats what I have at the moment. I want it so that rather it being the current two displays side by side, I want it to act as one really wide display. Make sense?
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    You mean, with the menu bar going over both displays or even the background image?

    As far as I know, that is not possible.

    But have still two displays side by side expanding your desktop.
     
  5. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Through software I am not sure if it is possible or if anyone has done it.

    However, using dualhead2go should work. It takes the output from a single DVI or VGA out and splits it across two screens. Of course, it costs $100-200 but if making them one screen is important to you it might be worth it.
     
  6. Josh Kahane thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #6
  7. Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #7
    As far as I know, horizontal spanning is not supported on Mac OS X. Then again, it's not supported on Vista or Windows 7 either.
     

Share This Page